Title: 逆過濾於顆粒濾除之效能研究

Other Titles: Study on particle removal efficiency of reverse filtration

Keywords: Centrifugal;Centrifugal filtration;Chemical-Mechanical Polishing Recycling;Reverse Filtration;化學機械研磨液回收;逆過濾;離心過濾;離心機

Abstract: 本研究使用於國內某半導體產業 CMP 製程所回收的 Slurry,與實驗室自行研究開發的兩種新穎離心過濾設備,主要對其進行 LPC (Large Particle Counts, 指> 1 μm 之顆粒)的濾除效能和於 0.2 ~ 1.0 μm之粒徑區間顆粒的變化情形進行實驗觀測。

由結果觀察到 Slurry 於本離心過濾(逆過濾)系統中會因為受到離心力而產生兩種現象行為,一種是小顆粒互相凝聚變大,導致某些粒徑區間顆粒數量有大幅增加的情形,另一種是大顆粒被甩往濾室外圈的濾壁側,而被持續存留於濾室之中進而增加被濾除的效率。 結果顯示使用離心機與膜濾旋風分離器的 LPC 濾除效果皆優於一般過濾,且離心機效果更佳,在低濃度的 Slurry 操作條件下,能比高濃度有更好的 LPC 濾除效果且降低顆粒凝聚的情形,在低濃度的Slurry 且轉速為300 rpm 的操作條件下能幾乎抑制顆粒凝聚的情形發生,但 LPC 濾除效果會略微下降。

This study used recycle Slurry from a domestic semiconductor CMP process and two new centrifugal filtration equipment which the laboratory research and development . The experiments were carried out to observe the filtration efficiency of LPC (Large Particle Counts,> 1 μm Particles) and the change of particle size in the range of 0.2 to 1.0 μm.

From the results observed Slurry in this centrifugal filtration (Reverse Filtration) system will are two kinds of performance due to centrifugal force, One is the small particles cohesion become large and lead to number of particles substantial increase in some particle size interval, The other is that the large particles are thrown to the filter wall side which outer ring of the filter chamber and has been retained in the filter chamber that increase the efficiency of being filtered.

The results show both of their which use of centrifuge and membrane hydrocyclone filtration efficiency of LPC are better than the general filter and the centrifuge is the best, In the low concentration of Slurry operating conditions can be better than the high concentration of filtration efficiency of LPC and reduce the situation of particle agglomeration, In the low concentration of Slurry and lower speed operating conditions can almost inhibit the occurrence of particles agglomeration, but filtration efficiency of LPC will be slightly reduced.