Title: 丙烷微流道重組產氫系統之最適化設計

Other Titles: Optimal design of propane microchannel reformer systems for hydrogen production

Keywords: Fuel Cell;Heat Integrated;microchannel;Propane;Reforming;丙烷;重組反應;微流道反應器;熱能整合;燃料電池

Abstract: 本研究選用丙烷作為重組器之燃料,並針對重組程序結合燃料電池系統進行最適化分析,以利於鋰電池替代技術之發展。本研究使用Aspen Custom Modeler®建立重組程序結合燃料電池系統,並與文獻實驗數據進行驗證。此研究將討論丙烷蒸氣重組(SR)與部分氧化重組(POX)程序之最大化單位體積效能,其結構包含丙烷重組器、甲烷自熱式重組器、水轉移反應器、一氧化碳優先氧化反應器。由靈敏度分析得知影響重組程序之最適化變數為燃料進料比、丙烷重組器操作溫度、甲烷自熱式重組器操作溫度、水轉移反應器操作溫度、添加水量及一氧化碳優先氧化反應器長度。最適化結果顯示 SR與POX重組程序之體積差異不大,但效能分別為74.63%與65.58%。而燃料電池設計於相同電力規格,SR程序氫氣濃度較POX程序高,則燃料電池體積較小,故SR與POX程序結合燃料電池之單位體積效能分別為38.63%與26.11%。熱能整合結果顯示系統效能有效提升,但熱交換器體積上升,導致SR與POX程序單位體積效能皆下降,上述分析結果皆顯示SR程序單位體積效能較高,則SR程序較適用於攜帶式產品。

In order to facilitate the development of alternative technology for lithium battery, optimal analysis of the Reforming process/Fuel cell systems process were investigated. Due to the convenience of the portable device, Propane was used as the fuel of the reforming. The process consists of propane reformer, methane autothermal reformer, water gas shift reactor, and carbon monoxide preferential oxidation reactors. In the study, Aspen Custom Modeler® was used to build the Reforming/Fuel cell systems model which was validated by literature data. Two Reaction path(Steam Reforming, SR & Partial Oxidation, POX) are taken into consideration of the maximum unit volumetric efficiency. For maximizing unit volume efficiencies of SR and POX, the dominated variables which can be found by using sensitivity analysis are: the operating temperature of the propane reformer, methane autothermal reformer, the water gas shift reactor, fuel feed ratio, water injection flowrate and the length of carbon monoxide preferential oxidation reactors. Simulation results show that the volume of SR and POX process are close, and the system efficiency are 74.63% and 65.58% respectively. For the same power demand, the hydrogen concentration of reforming process leads to the fact that the unit volume efficiency of the SR Reforming/Fuel cell systems is higher than POX process. Heat integration make the system efficiency be improved effectively, but the volume of the heat exchanger is also increased, which causes the decrease of the unit volumetric efficiency. For the above analysis, the SR process is more suitable for the portable device.