题名: 數位化的地域構築 : 編寫場所的脈絡

关键词: Phenomenology;Regionalism;Space;Tectonic;Weave;地域主義;現象學;場所;構築;編織

摘要: 本論文的探索源自於由生活中的觀察延伸到建築設計的歷程。在與他人的溝通方式中,可以透過一張張的照片去描述場所與空間,而面對建築與外在環境的關係的討論中也可以帶入這樣的思維。場所的元素建立在自然狀態保留完整的基地上,除了在其中探索不同的材料與建築語彙的關係,也包含了集體文化與價值觀的討論,試圖在設計與現存的事物狀態中徘徊尋找可能的解答。

現象學的角度建立了基地中存在的物質與建築發展的關係,建築的材料與基地中的原材料對應,構成的行為與方式在面對不同的環境下將展現出不同的處理方式。對應現象學所討論的意識與經驗的懸置狀態,感受基地中所隱含的龐大資訊存在於直覺與意識當中,當理性的建構方式需要直觀的回應時,透過各種新脈絡的研究試圖生產設計,也就是採用不同的設計思維以構思整個思考架構。

回歸到本研究與地域主義的關係,掌握技術知識的建築師將成為現代生活的轉化者;以現有的數位技對於材料做出回應,展現新的材料性探索,並試圖由不同的角度出發處理建築設計的程序。材料的研究可以結合現象學的討論,由材料行為不斷研究的經驗中的,發現材料特質並轉化成可建構建築的主題,例如竹子或木條的彎曲與金屬的彎折形變等。

基地的整體性的完成建立在真實建造的模式中,使用者的親自參與以及對於構築的理解被呈現在身體力行的過程裡。基地位於淡水與三芝之間的木屐寮一帶,經由河流流經的河谷,過去農耕時期留下的小型社區與農田存在於其中,目前只剩下零星的耕種行為。基地裡看似無力的活動,事實上與季節的更替有著深切的關係。本研究希望回應基地裡隱藏的場所脈絡,在集體的意識中找尋在地文化的精神,以居民的生活定位場所的意涵,期待透過材料、構築與建造的討論將不同角度的觀點編織在場所當中。

The probing exploration of this essay is on apperceiving the picture of daily-life observations and architectural design progress. When communicating with people, the way of describing spaces or places via photographs might either be appropriate for investigating the relevance to architecture and surroundings. In order to search for possible solutions when pacing up and down in design process and existing conditions, the study which bases on the fundamental elements from the site has linked with various materials and architectural language. In the meantime, the discussion of collective culture and values is certainly necessary.

Phenomenology has expanded the vision of researcher, it establishes the correlations of the base between physical and architectural development; at the same time presents varied approach of process in human behavior or manner which corresponds to different environment. Therefore, when refer to a phenomenological epoch of consciousness and experience, human intuition and awareness with ability to respond visually to the rational construction through a variety of design thinking would produce plenty of new contact of research and design.

Return to the original research and regionalism, architects who has a comprehensive grasp of technical knowledge will become a transformer of contemporary life and hence show varied approach and plenty interest of material exploration in architectural design procedures. Thus, combining with the discussion of phenomenology, material study leads the way to redefining texture characteristics and transforming into tectonic themes with the peer of continuous attempt of materials, such as bamboo, bending wood or bending deformation of metals, etc.

Since the domain integrity of the site is established by a real model of construction, the physical process is essentially a successive program of user involvement and holistic understanding of tectonic constructions. The site of this research is located in Mujiliao area between Tamsui and Sanzhi which the sporadic practices of farming practices now still existing in small communities and farmland in the valley. Consequently, the slight extent of activities is of great relevance to season changing. This study functions with the expectation of not only taking concert with hidden clues on site, finding indigenous culture via collective consciousness, but also identifying place content from circadian life rhythm, therefore braiding a combination of ideas into a complex thesis through the exploration of material, tectonic and construction.