题名: 城市空間介入 : 一種數位共生結構的方法

关键词: 參數化設計;數位製造;竹材構築;自然共生;都市介入;Parametric Design;Digital Fabrication;Bamboo Structure;Natural Symbiosis;Urban Intervention

摘要: 以往使用參數化設計介入都市大多是以由上而下(Top-down)的策略來進行設計,但是對於都市空間中居民們來說,這種架構較難達成他們活動上的支應性。而我們所處在的都市環境中,有許多的空間被生活其中的居民或使用者重新改建過,這些空間大多使用鐵皮、輕鋼構這些材料來快速構築,以求在都市中獲得更多的使用空間。這些由下而上(Bottom-up)被二次性改建過的空間,在機能上或許能更加符合使用者的需求,但是在整體城市的環境之下卻讓都市風景變得更加凌亂。

而在第三次工業革命的時代下,城市空間有著隨著新的時代而改變的可能。透過網路社群以及數位製造工具的普及下,使用者自行定義空間之後能夠被快速的重新改造,並且將設計出的空間分享給相同需求的人,進而再重新創造新的空間型態。這些數位工具帶來了空間可以被快速改變的可能,將數位製造的結構介入環境中,可以建立起符合設計者需求的空間。所以同樣在都市空間下,利用參數化的方式來建立起一個具有統一性且兼具可變性的架構,來讓這些被改建的空間能夠維持著一定的規範,也同時能支應居民的活動。利用這種新型態的方式來介入都市空間之中。這不僅可以將第三次工業革命的精神融入空間之中,反映了自造者時代下新的工具與設計方式所帶來的變革,也能夠建立起改變都市的新方式。

在回應介入都市的方式中,本研究嘗試以都市中缺乏的自然來帶進住宅空間,將一般純粹機能取向的改建,重新透過與自然結合的方式來介入這些空間。為了能夠結合都市與自然的共生,在結構上使用了竹材來做為設計的主要材料。竹材在台灣的環境裡,不但生長快速、容易取得、價格低廉,適合當作快速改建的材料。所以在設計中,先使用參數化的方式來建立模型的型態,透過參數的調整讓模型能夠融入各個住宅的環境之中。實際製造由於竹材本身屬於自然材料,無法像工業材料一般,能以現有的數位製造工具快速生產,所以在製造上則是將數位製造的構件與竹材結合。針對參數化模型的可變性以及竹材本身的獨特性,設計出各種符合模型需求的構件,利用各種構件的特性來組裝,即可實際製造出置入空間中的共生結構。這些結構可以結合綠化的植物或盆栽,讓自然更為貼近都市生活中。

現在的都市空間可以看見充滿使用者自行改建的生命力,這代表著人們對於生活是有著屬於自己的想像,並且實踐於住宅的空間之中,而這種精神不應該被限制在現有凌亂的材料與工法之下。都市與個人化之間需要有著更多元的架構,利用網路和網站的連結與分享,可以創造出一個改造都市的平台,在有系統化的架構下來達成個人化的可變動性。未來自造者時代普及之後,這些架構與平台想必會更趨於完整,居民能夠有快速且自然的方式來介入住宅空間,讓都市有更加進化的可能。

The use of parametric design in urban settings has usually been conducted through top-down approaches; however, it has been hard to satisfy the preferences of urban residents. Spatial renovations occur frequently in the urban environment. Residents build quickly, using materials such as lightweight steel and sheet metal, in order to take up more space in the urban environment. Though such bottom-up processes as renovated spaces can satisfy users in practical terms, they can also clutter the city landscape.

In the third industrial revolution, the possibility of urban spaces has been stimulated by new technologies. Widespread internet and digital fabrication tools have allowed space to be defined directly by the user who can renovate rapidly and then share with others who have similar requirements, facilitating the creation of new types of space. The introduction of digital fabrication and its product into the urban environment has resulted in the creation of spaces that fulfil designers’ needs. Parametric design can construct a uniform yet flexible structure, which remains subject to renovation under certain regulation. This method aims to harness the spirit of third industrial revolution in the renovation of space, reflecting effective digital tools and methods in the “Maker Era,” establishing a new approach to urban renewal.

In terms of intervening in the urban environment, this study aimed to return nature to spaces that are lacking natural elements, reinventing such spaces through their association with nature. To combine both the urban and natural aspects, bamboo was selected as the main material for structural design. With the benefit of being fast-growing, easily-accessible and low-price, bamboo is considered to be an effective material for fast renovation in Taiwan. Throughout the design process, parametric design was first applied in order to create the model that would be used to fit each accommodation. As a natural material, bamboo has a uniform aesthetic. This raw material can be modified through merging with digitally fabricated products. Combining the flexibility of parametric design and the uniqueness of bamboo, the aim of the design was to satisfy different usages and to form structures that could coexist within the same space. These structures are associated with plants, bringing nature into urban life.

Nowadays, the vitality of residents’ self-renovations can be easily found throughout the city, reflecting the fact that people have their own ideas regarding their life and the creation of their accommodation. We believe such imaginative spirit should not be stifled by cluttering materials and methods. Multiple connections need to be made between urbanization and personalization. Thanks to internet access and web-page sharing, a renovation platform could be built to achieve a level of personalization within a wider systematic structure. In the near future, the increased presence of the Maker Era will optimize such a structure and platform. Residents could intervene to renovate their accommodation in a more efficient and natural manner, thus increasing the possibility of urban evolution.