題名: 從建築管理的觀點探討臺灣建築師制度形成的過程1845-1970's

其他題名: The study of the development of the architect system in Taiwan from the perspective of architecture management from 1845 to 1970s

關鍵詞: 建築師;建築代願人;建築技師;建築法;建築師法;建築管理;臺灣建築史;Architect;Architecture scrivener;Architecture engineer;Law of Architecture;Law of Architects;Taiwan Architecture History

摘要: 本文想了解是甚麼因素讓中華民國政府在中央法規《建築法》中規定了設計工作僅能由具特定資格的「建築師」為之。這同時也連結另一個問題,為什麼日治時期的《都市計畫令》沒有類似的規定,而是由台北州廳以單行法規的形式規定類似規則?

此外,原本建築師相關資格與執業規定是依據1944年制定的行政命令〈建築師管理規則〉,但是1971年則改以《建築師法》規定之。是那些原因讓國府提高管理建築師的法律位階?實施後是否解決了《建築師法》制訂前所遭遇的問題?

以1945年為斷點,臺灣分別由不同的政治實體統治。在此之前,以《都市計畫令》為主的日治臺灣建管法令並沒有範圍及於全島的特許建築師制度。但是1948年之後,臺灣行政長官公署公布〈臺灣省建築師管理補充辦法〉,正式在臺施行《建築法》中的「建築師制度」。

本文研究時間範圍從1845年上海公共租界成立開始,至1970年代中華民國制定《建築師法》。研究的地理範圍主要包括(但不限於)上海與台北。

The study aims to understand the development of establishing the architecture regulations by the R.O.C government to specifically designate qualified architects in building design. In addition, it also probes into the reasons why the Taipei State Hall provided the rules, particularly in the form of separate rules, instead of the Japanese occupation period, when similar rules of "Urban Planning Orders" were made.

The original qualifications and practice of architects is based on the 1944 enactment of an executive order of “Architects Management Rules,” but in 1971 "Law of Architects" replaced it. Are there any reasons for the government to raise architects’ legal positions in management? After the implementation, whether the problems encountered before the "Law of Architects" were solved?

With 1945 as the breakpoint, Taiwan was ruled by different political entities. Prior to this time, "Urban Planning Orders," which dominated the building construction and management of Taiwan during the Japan-colonized period, was not implemented island wide in terms of the franchised architect system. However, after 1948, the Taiwan Chief Executive''s Office published the Supplementary Measures for the Management of Architects in Taiwan and formally implemented the "Architect System" in the Law of Architecture.

This study ranges from the year of 1845 when the Shanghai International Concession was established to the 1970s when the Republic of China enacted the "Law of Architects." The geographical scope of the study mainly includes, but is not limited to, Shanghai and Taipei.