题名: 民俗療法的敘事轉向 : 以《醫行天下》為例

关键词: 五因分析;民俗療法;疾病;敘事;pentadic analysis;folk medicine;diseases;narrative

摘要: 疾病對於社會影響的層面作為出發,探討人們在面臨疾病時,尤其現代文明病所表露出的擔憂,為了要解決疾病本身,勢必將藉由「語言」來表述疾病的發生特徵與可能的危害,而利用了人們能共同瞭解的符碼,建構出對於疾病的想像,繼而成為了一種眾所認可的社會事實。

本研究所關注的重點,藉由探討民俗療法書籍內容的組成結構,以進行解讀民俗療法之所以大行其道的原因。本研究以Burke的戲劇五因理論對民俗療法中的奇人軼事進行拆解,期以了解民俗療法如何別於正統醫學與傳統中醫,使民眾產生信任與遵循,並呈現何種現代「醫」、「病」之間的觀點。

Bases on the research vision of social impact from diseases, this thesis attempt to discuss a situation when people suffer from diseases, especially, people are quite anxious about the uncertain diseases in nowadays. In order to cure diseases, some agencies must use “language” or some specific terms to express the symptoms of diseases and latent dangers inevitably. By using general symbols, it makes people can construct a collective imagination, and it also becomes a kind of social reality which is well-known by us.

This study tries to analyze the message structure in those folk medicine books, and also realize the phenomenon of folk medicine which is taken as a treatment guideline. Using Burke’s pentadic analysis, we inspect stories about hermits of folk medicine, and distinguish folk medicine from modern medicine and Chinese medicine. Most importantly, this thesis tries to know how these stories make people think folk medicine is credible, moreover, to find out what views between cures and diseases are presented by these stories.