Title: 錦連詩的主題、結構與修辭研究

Other Titles: A study of the themes, structures and the rhetorics in JinLian's poems

Keywords: 錦連;跨越語言;創作年表;Jin Lian;crossed the language generation;creation chronology

Abstract: 錦連先生可算是我的前輩,不僅是在工作上的鐵路局,也是文學界的前輩。

這篇論文主要是以錦連的詩作文本為基礎,極少涉及現代詩理論的原因,實因我相信很少有作者會根據文學理論來創作,而是詩人藉由文字來抒發當時所聞、所見及心中所感,因此,我的主旨想藉著文本本身,來討論詩人當時的心境。

錦連是「跨越語言一代」的詩人,他生長的時代是日治時代,從小接觸與使用的是日語及母語(即台語),因此他大多數早期的作品,均以日語寫作,中文或是漢語對他而言反而是外來語,尤其國民政府來台之後,嚴禁再使用日語溝通、寫作,這使得位處於那個時代的許多台灣人,陷入了極大的困境。但錦連靠著自己的努力自學,走出了屬於自己的一片詩的園地,並且從年輕時即參與翻譯日本詩界的一些理論工作,晚年時也致力於台灣與日本詩壇的各項交流活動。

在本文中,分別以錦連詩的內容主題、形式結構及修辭法運用為研究主軸,以他前後期的詩作異同加以分析及說明,而從錦連本身的詩中找尋脈絡,同時並及於他的詩觀。由於筆者缺乏日文基礎,而錦連的大部分作品仍以日文寫成,且多尚未翻譯成中文,因此討論這些詩作的範圍僅限於已翻譯成中文的部分內容,這可能造成本論文中的不夠嚴謹之處,在此必須先加以說明。

至於附錄中的創作年表,則以發表在雜誌上或詩集出版的時間排序,本文也參考了各雜誌的出刊時間、日記中的記載、書後、詩後的自注及捐贈於國立台灣文學館的作品手稿,於備註中加註作品之完稿日期,而非以作品創作的時間排序,此乃因錦連的作品經常是早已完成,卻未在當時即時出版,甚至是在多年之後才加以翻譯、整理及出版,造成時間順序上的錯亂,也會造成其前後期分期的一些謬誤判斷,在此部分,期待對往後研究錦連作品者,能有一些小小的幫助。

Mr. Jin Lian can be regarded as my predecessor, as he is not only my mentor on the work, but also a leader in literature.

This study aims at exploring poet’s mind of that time from poetry text itself. Based on poem text composed by Mr. Jin Lian, the author of the study believes, the reason why modern poetry theory rarely involved in is that few poets are going to write by literature theories instead of words to express their mood, what they hear and see, and opinions of that time.

The life of Jin Lian crossed the language generation. He was born in the era of Japanese occupation period and brought up in the environment only Japanese and native language (Taiwanese) were used, result in his early works writing in Japanese since that Chinese or Mandarin are foreign languages for him. Especially, when national government during the Kuomingtang Regime period (1927-1937) came to Taiwan, Japanese became forbidden language in conversation and writing, many Taiwanese were caught in huge dilemma. However, through striving to self-study, Jin Lian created his own poetic style ultimately. Jin Lian joined some works of Japanese poetry translation at his early age and engaged in various exchange activities of poetic between Taiwanese and Japanese in his late stage.

The study focuses on subject, structure, and rhetoric method Jin Lian applied in his poems as. The instruction and analysis to the differences between his early and late works are given to find out poetic style and viewpoint of Jin Lian from his poems. However, Due to writer’s deficient in Japanese and most of Jin Lian poems is written in Japanese without Chinese translation available, the study only discusses on the Chinese part which has been translated. It must be addressed that this may cause some imprecise contents of the study.

The creation chronology in the appendix was sorted in time when the magazines or collection of poems were published. This study also made reference to the magazine issue time, diary records, self-notes in books and poems, and manuscript donated to National Museum of Taiwan Literature. The date of works are sorted by the time Mr. Jin Lian finished the writing instead of the time created, because, generally, Mr. Jin Lian’s works were not published at once after they had been completed, even some were published after translation and classification years later. Consequently, confusion in time of works and false judgments of works stage may occur. In this part, the author looks forward to provide a little help to the future researchers of Jin Lian’s works.