题名: 蔡素芬《鹽田兒女》中的「女性意識」研究

关键词: 蔡素芬;女性作家;女性文學;鹽田兒女;女性勞動階級;女性意識;Tsia,Su-Fen;Female Worker;feminine literature;Yen-tien Erh-nu;Female Working Class;Feminine consciousness

摘要: 近年以來「女性文學」已成為一股熱潮,不僅女性作家投入此類創作者眾,許多雜誌、副刊更經常性提供女性書寫專欄供女性作家對於女性種種問題的探討,而其中,創作主題,有特別偏向性別認同者,創作多帶有強烈的批判意識。而在眾多女作家中,有一位值得注意的作家——蔡素芬,她的成名作《鹽田兒女》一書獲得一九九三年《聯合報》第十五屆長篇小說獎第一名的殊榮,並於一九九四年出版。《鹽田兒女》以一種極具「本土」風味的書寫方式,刻劃鹽田兒女悲歡離合的歲月,《鹽田兒女》的內容描述一個村莊從興盛到沒落,它以台灣南部鹽田村落為背景。透過女主角明月的一生,小說刻劃出傳統女性在充滿困苦的環境中所展現的令人動容的精神和感情。同時更觸及鹽田土地的生活型態及社會的變遷等。

《鹽田兒女》的主題是藉著對女性勞動階級的刻劃,在台灣逐漸的工業化的過程中,凸顯出女性爭取生存的奮鬥過程。本文則將著眼於「女性意識」,希望深入分析以女主角為核心人物所展現的台灣女性的特質。

第五章、《鹽田兒女》的女性困境與覺醒:重點在於女性意識的轉向及成長動因。「女性意識」的覺醒表現在女性不再受制於婚姻,突破舊式妻子的角色,走出依賴式的感情模式,追尋自我成長,以獲得屬於自己的幸福。

第六章、結論:女性意識變遷歷程作總結,隨著人生境遇不同,覺醒後的女性也會有不同的走向,真正符合現實的台灣社會,呈現兩性平權目標邁進。

In recent years, “Feminine Literature” has become an upsurge, not only with many female writers devote themselves to this kind of literature, but also with many journalism, newspapers and magazines all frequently offer special columns for female writers to bring up discussions of feminine issues. in which,writings with motifs of gender identification mostly are with strong critical consciousness. Among them, there is one quite remarkable writer, Tsai, Su-Fen. Her famous book《Yen-tien Erh-nu》has won the honor of the fifteenth year Full Length Novel first grade award held by Union Paper《United Daily News》in 1993, and the book was published in 1994.《Yen-tien Erh-nu》writing with a native style to describe the happiness, sadness, departure and reunion of the saltpan’s children.On the background of a saltpan in southern Taiwan,《Yen-tien Erh-nu》writes about the rising and the declining of a village. throughout the life of the leading character Min-Yie’s life, the novel deeply depict how a traditional woman struggled to show her moving persistency and emotion underextremely difficult and hard environment. How it touching is based on human nature, it writes about romantic love and love in families. It also portrays the lifestyle and the changing of the society.

The subject of 《Yen-tien Erh-nu》is to bring up the process of female struggle to survive by describing female working class during the period of time when Taiwan gradually industrialized. This thesis is focused on 「feminine consciousness」,and to analyze the distinguishing characteristic of Taiwanese female through the leading female character of the novel as the core role.

Chapter I, Preface : An introduction of the incentive and goal of the study. Explore of existing documents and bibliography, ways of studying and structure of the thesis.

Chapter II, The life history and the outstanding parts of Tsia,Su-Fen writings. An introduction of the background of her growth and the distinguishing features of her works.

Chapter III, The theme, subject and contents of《Yen-tien Erh-nu》. How it brings out from the times,environment and role making into the them to criticize traditional patriarch power, male and female.

Chapter IV, Feminine Consciousness shown in the book: starts with the growth and development of Feminine Consciousness and female literature; the styles of images of traditional and modern women shown in a fiction by female writer. And of the roles the females had passed through their lives.

Chapter V, The perplexities and awakening of feminine consciousness: Focus on the turning and growing incentive of feminine consciousness. The awakening of feminine consciousness shown by how women refuse to be restricted by their marriage, the breakthrough of their old fashion role as a wife, they turn out to be more emotionally independent, chasing their self-growing to reach their own fortune and happiness.

Chapter VI, Conclusion: Sum up of the changing process of feminine consciousness. Vary from different lives, awaken female chose to have their own direction of life, which conforms to real Taiwan society and appear to reaching out to the goal of sex eauality.