Title: 《荀子》「偽」之意涵探析

Other Titles: The research of "Wei" in "Xun Zi"

Keywords: 荀子;;性偽之分;習偽故;以偽飾性;化性起偽;Xun Zi;Wei;Xing Wei Zhi Fen;Xi Wei Gu;Hua Xing Qi Wei;Yi Wei Shi Xing

Abstract: 為完善「偽」字於《荀子》中的意涵,筆者由「偽」字起源開始,整理先秦思想類典籍中「偽」之用例與註解,以還原荀子著書之時「偽」字使用情形,歸納出「偽」之普遍意義與使用範圍。之後將《荀子》中「偽」之用例分析出特殊義之用例為何,博採群注與歷來研究者的詮釋,回歸荀子時代面對的問題,解釋「特殊義」的意義範圍與內涵,最後選擇最合乎《荀子》時代動機、背景、文章脈絡、不偏離中心思想的荀子之「偽」的完整詮釋。

在先秦典籍中,「偽」一字的字意多為「欺瞞」、「虛假」等負面意涵,且變化不大。唯於《荀子》重要篇章中,屢次出現「偽」之定義及意涵被賦予了新的意義,可見此字為撰文者所創發而別有用心之字彙。現代研究書籍對「偽」字在荀子理論中的意義皆有不同的看法。然可見《荀子》之別有用心之詮釋可從四個地方來見其意義──性偽之分、積思慮,習偽故、以偽飾性、化性起偽。

本文的研究架構為:(1)歸納字典及先秦思想類典籍「偽」字使用意義為何,以顯《荀子》「偽」字使用之特殊性;(2)自《荀子》「偽」字注解推估其基本意涵與範圍;(3)分析「偽」在《荀子》中特殊義與定位;(4)放入《荀子》語文脈絡詮釋「偽」字特殊義的使用下的荀子思想。

In order to complete the meaning of ‘Wei’ in the book of “Xun Zi”,my research begin from the origin of word ‘Wei’ towards compilation of examples and explanation, in the review of ancient literature from Dynasty Zhou. Also presented is the hope to restore the intention of ‘Wei’ usage in his literature, in order to draw conclusion for the general meaning and its scope of usage during that period of time.

Besides, I also choose the most accurate complete interpretation of ‘Wei’ word according to the motive in that era, background, overall meaning of its literature, at the same time focus on the centre ideal set of Xun Zi.

In the ancient literature of Dynasty Zhou, the word ‘Wei’ imply negative meaning such as ‘cheat’, ‘false’ etc. This negative implication carries more or less similar meaning in most of the ancient literature during that time. However, this is not the case in “Xun Zi”. Xun Zi revised the definition and provided new explanation for this word ‘Wei’. From what he did, it is apparent that Xun Zi purposely altered the word ‘Wei’ to fit in his “Xun Zi”.