题名: 自瀕危語言論天人合一 : 以亞馬遜叢林皮拉哈語為例

关键词: 天人合一;皮拉哈語;文化與文明;當下經驗;文化價值觀;語言學;Union of Heaven and Man;Language of Pirahas;Culture and Civilization;Moment Experience;Cultural Values;Linguistics

摘要: 「語言是文化載體,非僅為單純的溝通系統。所有人類社會現象皆為語言的本質。」此語解惑了:「單以一本書何得以論述、擴展並得整篇論文?」蓋於人類社會中所產生的語言與所孕育的文化、淬鍊的文明,其實乃相關聯、互影響,更甚者,其涵浸著該社會群體的哲學思想。

兼具科學家與傳教士雙重身份的美國人Daniel•Everett(丹尼爾•艾弗列特),在與皮拉哈人共同生活三十年,領悟皮拉哈人「當下經驗」的文化價值觀後,痛苦地放棄傳教士神職,並與一同獻身上帝的妻子離異。「天人合一」一言以蔽之,即人與「大自然」融合的大同世界精神境界,合稱「大同之境」。此瀕危語言所涵蘊的文化價值觀「當下經驗」正與中華文化「天人合一」相鏈結。

當皮拉哈人「活在當下」地悠遊於大自然間,試問於宗教上,神對撫慰人心靈的重責、神對人終極關懷的大任,是否只對身陷「都市叢林」的現代人有療癒功效?而對身處亞馬遜叢林,被巴西人戲稱為猴子的皮拉哈人多此一舉?若哲學是科學與神學的橋樑,「天人合一」此哲學思想是否正是語言學與神學的最佳溝通角色?當人越接近返璞歸真的原始狀態,是否就「自然地」與大自然結合,而不費吹灰之力地達致「天人合一」此「大同之境」?而皮拉哈人的「當下經驗」不正是最佳代言人嗎?

"Language is the carrier of culture, not just only a simple system of communication, all social phenomena are the nature of languages. " This sentence gives the answer of " why and how to discuss, expand and even to get the whole paper just by a single book?" Because the language,culture and civilization nurtured arising from human society is , in fact, associated and mutual influence. What is more, all of them are dipping in the philosophy of their social groups.

With the dual identity of scientist and missionary, the American Daniel • Everett, after 30 years living together with the Pirahas, realized their cultural value of "moment experience" ,he gave up missionary vocation painfully and divorced with his wife who was in the devotion to God with him. " Union of Heaven and Man" ,in a word, is the meaning of "the merge of man and nature" which is a "Spirit Realm of One World", called collectively "the Realm of One World". The cultural value of "current experience" bred by this endangered language is linking with the Chinese culture, " Union of Heaven and Man ".

When the Pirahas are "living in the moment" in nature freely, ask ourselves, whether the heavy responsibility of "how God soothes the minds on religion" and "how God gives the ultimate concern on religion " are only with healing effect to the modern men who were caught in the "urban jungle"? but are superfluous to the Pirahas who are living in Amazon jungle and were dubbed by Brazilians,the monkeys?If philosophy is the bridge between science and theology, whether the philosophy of " Union of Heaven and Man" is the best communication role of linguistics and theology? When a person is closer to the original state of "Return to Innocence", whether it means he "naturally" in conjunction with nature, and effortlessly reaches the " Union of Heaven and Man" ,or "the Realm of One World", called collectively. And the Pirahas, because of their "moment experience" are the best spokesmen, are not they?