题名: 探討新產品的創新擴散歷程 : 以A公司的通訊產品為例

关键词: Communication Product;Diffusion of Innovation;New product;通訊產品;創新擴散理論;新產品

摘要: 智慧型手機普及之後,人們使用智慧型手機上網的頻率大幅上升,對於行動通訊數據傳輸的需求也增加。本研究旨在以A公司之新通訊產品為例,探討創新擴散理論應用於新產品之擴散過程,並透過A公司之個案了解該公司如何利用創新擴散理論擴散該公司之產品,藉此建立該公司此後之產品推廣模式,往後當公司有新的產品推出時,可以參考本研究所紀錄之歷程,將這樣的模式應用於新產品的推廣。

研究結果共有四點發現:(一)A公司之通訊產品運用創新擴散歷程在認知階段、說服階段以及決策階段進行新產品的資料蒐集與推廣,在認知階段找出潛在目標客群瀏覽的平台網絡與平台的經營方式;在說服階段使用突顯產品優勢的手法增加潛在目標客群之好感;在決策階段了解潛在目標客群採用該創新之決策因素;(二)採用者之採用意願會受決策單位特性中的人格特質、溝通管道中的意見領袖以及創新的認知屬性中的相對優勢、複雜度、可觀察性以及品牌等因素影響;(三)在說服階段強調A公司產品與傳統電話比較的優勢性,透過相對優勢吸引潛在採用者,並藉由降低複雜度、提高可觀察性降低採用者對創新的不確定性;(四)當潛在使用者對推廣新產品之品牌抱有負面觀感,可以在說服階段最一開始先不讓潛在使用者知道該產品之品牌,避免在認識該產品前即抱有成見。

The purpose of this paper is to explore the diffusing process of A company’s communication product and to understand how the company uses the theory of innovation diffusion to spread the company''s products through this paper’s results. When the company has a new product to launch, this model will be applied to the promotion of new products.

The research findings are presented as below: (1) A company''s communication product applies the knowledge, persuasion and decision phase of Innovation Decision Process to collect information and promote the new product. In the knowledge phase, A company tries to find which social network platform will target audience engage and find how social network platform operate. In the persuasion phase, A company tries to highlight the advantages of the new product to increase the potential target audience. In the decision phase, A company tries to understand what kind of factors will affect the potential target audience to adopt the new product. (2) Personality variables, leader of opinion, relative advantage, complexity, observability, and brand of new product will affect target audience’s willing to adopt the new product. (3) In the persuasion phase, A company can emphasize the new product’s advantages compared with the traditional telephone and use the advantages to appeal potential target audience. A company also can lower the complexity and enhance the observability to reduce potential target audience’s uncertainty of the new product. (4) When potential target audience has a negative perception of the brand, A company can conceal the brand of the new product during the persuasion phase to avoid potential target audience having bias to the new product.