题名: 海外打工度假者之資訊行為

关键词: 打工度假;資訊行為;線上資訊;線下資訊;working holiday maker;Information Behavior;Online Information;Offline Information

摘要: 本研究旨在探討打工度假者於海外之資訊行為,包含打工度假者之資訊需求、使用資源、資訊使用,及使用線上與線下資源間情境,以探討臺灣赴海外打工度假者如何使用週遭資源解決問題、避免急難事件發生。

本研究結合日誌法與半結構式深度訪談法作為資料蒐集之方法,在打工度假者常使用之Facebook社團及論壇徵求及選取合適的研究參與者,並透過滾雪球法尋找其他符合研究條件的參與者。本研究共有十二位參與者,研究過程中先請參與者紀錄連續7日日誌,再進行線上深度訪談。

研究結果顯示打工度假者的資訊需求主要包含「住宿」、「交通」、「求職」、「簽證」、「工作」、「旅遊」、「語言學習」、「文化」、「烹飪」資訊共九種,而資訊需求之重要性會隨著打工度假者在海外生活的各時期產生改變。打工度假者在海外期間使用的資源主要以線上資源為主,線下資源為輔,包含Google、手機應用程式、網站、社群媒體、部落格、論壇、臺灣赴海外打工度假者、當地居民、圖書、雜誌、文宣海報等等。

打工度假者使用之線上資源以網路、人際資源為主,頻繁透過Google及社群媒體取得日常生活所需之各種類資訊;線下資源則以人際資源為主,透過其他打工度假者及當地居民作為資訊取得管道,獲得工作、旅遊、交通方面資訊。打工度假者在取得資訊後會以雲端、紙本及硬體裝置儲存獲得之資訊,並使用社群媒體、部落格分享在海外打工度假的經驗。而打工度假者使用線上及線下資訊方式共有五種類型:一. 僅使用線上資源、二. 先使用線上資源,後使用線下資源、三. 僅使用線下資源、四. 先使用線下資源,再使用線上資源、五. 先瀏覽線上資源,後使用線下資源,再查找線上資源。

本研究根據上述發現對打工度假相關資訊提供者如外交部與各國駐臺辦事處等提出下列建議:一、將青年赴海外急難事件進行個案分析,將此分析與其他打工度假相關資訊記載於現有打工度假手冊,並公告於打工度假資訊平台及社群媒體中。二、舉辦分享、座談會時,以社群媒體直播功能將資訊傳遞至在海外或規劃出國之打工度假者。此外,本研究建議未來研究可以對打工度假者所使用之線上及下資源進行長期研究,於打工度假者出國前選取研究參與者,並透過增加日誌及訪談次數等方法,比較打工度假者出國前後所使用資源之異同。

The purpose of this research is to explore the information behavior of Taiwanese working holiday makers (WHMs), including the kind of information WHMs need, ways WHMs use information resources, the uses WHMs have after acquiring information, and the contexts when WHMs use online versus offline information.

This study used diary method and semi-structured interviews to collect data. The researcher first selected participants from a number of working holiday related Facebook groups and online forums, which WHMs use heavily to obtained daily information. Also, the researcher used snowballing method to collect participants who are qualified in this research. There were 12 participants in total. They were asked to log in a diary format for 7 consecutive days and were interviewed via Facebook Messenger and Line afterwards.

The findings of this study demonstrated that WHMs mainly need housing-, traffic-, job-, visa-, work-, travel-, language-, culture-, and cooking- related information. The importance of these needed information would grow or decrease according to the situation WHMs encountered overseas. WHMs used online resources mainly when looking for information, and they also use offline resources to obtained information that cannot be found online. The information resources and channels WHMs used include Google, smartphone applications, websites, social media websites, blogs, online forums, other Taiwanese WHMs, local residents, books, magazines, and posters on the streets.

WHMs used Internet and human resources online mainly, and they used Google and social media heavily to obtained daily information. WHMs used offline human resources to obtain work-, travel-, and traffic-related information from Taiwanese WHMs and local residents. After acquiring information, WHMs would save information online, on papers and notebooks, and on different devices. They also would share their experiences on social media and blogs. WHMs used online and offline resources in five different ways: (a) use online resources only, (b) use online resources first, and use offline resources later, (c) use offline resources only, (d) use offline resources first, and use online resources later, (e) browse the information on Internet, use offline resources, and search information online.

According to the above findings of this study, there are some suggestions for working holiday information providers and future research. For the information providers such as ministry of foreign affairs, they could do case analysis on emergency situations WHMs encountered overseas, and share the analysis on the handbooks, working-holiday information websites, and the working holiday related groups on social media websites. They could also host workshops for experiences sharing and podcast these events via social media. For future research, researchers can conduct longitudinal research on how WHMs use online and offline resources by recruiting participants before they go on working holiday. It is suggested future researchers interested in this area can increase the frequencies of participants’ diaries logging and interviews, and compare the resources being used before and after WHMs go abroad.