Title: 武漢國民政府時期國共合作與衝突

Other Titles: The cooperation and conflict of KMT and Chinese Communist Party during the period of national government in Wuhan.

Keywords: 武漢國民政府;國共合作;三民主義;馬克斯主義;孫中山;蔣介石;Wuhan National Government;Cooperation of KMT and Chinese Communist Party;Three People's Principles;Marxism;Sun Yat-sen;Chiang Kai-shek

Abstract: 1927年元旦,武漢國民政府正式成立,這個政府乃是結合了當時所有抱持著相同目標的革命志士,齊聲響應孫中山提出《建國方略》、《建國大綱》與「三民主義」之理想,希望能藉由這個理念來謀求中華民族之真正自由平等於世界的願景,這感動與號召了中國及海內外華人,為建立一新中國之理想目標所努力。這個期望促成了1923年1月的《孫文越飛聯合宣言》,也開啟了國民黨與共產黨的合作關係。

國共雙方合作下所出現的產物「武漢國民政府」,其存在具有某種「歷史意義」與其自身之「特殊性」。在當時中國內部軍閥混戰、外部列強環伺的時空背景下,武漢國民政府的存在時間從1927年元月一直到同年8月19日為止,這短暫不到一年的時間中,其政治路線是以三民主義為最大公約數,結合共產黨與國民黨之理念,實行反帝、反軍閥和農工運動等以復興中國為核心精神,因此武漢國民政府的存在具有深刻的歷史意義與價值,因為這當中,包含著不分黨派、不分你我、齊心協力的一面。

然國共雙方在一開始的原則與方法即不盡相同,國民黨黨綱宗旨是「驅除韃虜,恢復中華,創立民國,平均地權」;而共產黨的理念則為:「建立工農階級領導,實現共產主義之社會制度」。不難發現,兩方的理念一開始便有所差距,但孫中山為了達到中華民族之復興,抵抗烈強帝國主義之侵擾,遂以「三民主義」作為最高指導原則,來搓合雙方共同努力相互扶持。

在國共合作的幾項核心綱領,其中就包括了「改革國民黨」及「建立領導制度」與「組織型態」等項目,而這四項最高原則同樣的對於國共兩黨於北伐前後,甚至是武漢國民政府時期的發展,帶來了根本上的關鍵影響。

在這不分黨派、齊心協力的合作下,初期也為所有奮鬥的革命黨人帶來前所未有的甜美果實,也就是武漢國民政府的成立,但這個政體在隔不到三個月時間,就出現了難以修補的裂痕,並且不到一年便宣告破裂。若論這中間的癥結點,很大的原因就出在「理念」、「意識形態」與「人和」彼此間的拉扯和對立衝突。武漢國民政府的蜜月期不到三個月旋即提前收場,這裡面自有其問題,「國民黨與共產黨的問題」、「而國民黨內部亦有左派與右派的矛盾」。這些問題隨著時間與日劇增,關鍵就在於國共兩黨彼此之「基本理念」、「體制」與「終極目標」之迥異,加上蔣介石在國民黨內所凸顯出的立場與觀感,最終導致了武漢國民政府由合作走向分裂之局面。

The Wuhan National Government was formally established on January 1, 1927 to call upon all the revolutionaries home and abroad with common goals and aspirations to strive for the country''s freedom and equality in the international world and the establishment of a new China in response to the "Nation-building Strategy", "Outline of Nation-building," and "the Three People''s Principles" proposed by Sun Yat-sen. This had given rise to the "Joint Declaration by Sun Yat-sen and Joffe" in January 1923, which opened the strategic partnership between the Kuomintang (KMT) and the Communist Party.

The "National Government of Wuhan", the product of the partnership between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party, had its own "historical significance" and "particularity." In the context of warlord dogfight and invasion of the imperialist powers, the Wuhan National Government only survived to August 19, 1927, lasting for less than one year. During this period, the Wuhan National Government made efforts to combine the political ideas of both the Communist Party and the Kuomintang to carry out anti-imperialist, anti-warlordism, and workers and peasants movement to revive China while adhering to the guidance of the Three People''s Principles. The spirit of nonpartisan cooperation and concerted efforts by the Kuomintang and the Communist Party embodied in this period had given this Government profound historical significance and value.

However, the principles and methods held by the Communist Party differed from that of the Kuomintang. The program of the Kuomintang was “To expel the northern barbarians and to revive Zhonghua, to establish a republic, and to distribute land equally among the people” while the Communist Party devoted themselves "To establish the leadership of the workers and peasants class and achieve the social system of communism". Despite of the difference between the ideas of the two parties, Sun Yat-sen proposed "the Three People''s Principles" to serve as the highest guiding principle to coordinate the efforts of the two parties to achieve the common goal of reviving China and fight against the imperialist powers.

The core creed of the cooperation between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party included the "The Kuomintang Reforms", "The Establishment of Leadership System", and "Organizational Pattern". The four top principles had brought a fundamental key influence on the development of the Kuomintang and the Communist Party before and after the Northern Expedition and even during the period of Wuhan National Government.

The nonpartisan cooperation and concerted efforts made had brought unprecedented sweet fruit to the revolutionaries at the beginning of the establishment of the Wuhan National Government. However, the regime saw irretrievable rift in less than three months and collapsed in less than a year. The crucial reasons lied in the opposition and conflicts arising from the widely different "concept", "ideology" and "support of the people" held by the two parties. "The conflicts between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party" as well as "the contradictions between Leftists and Rightists within KMT" had contributed to the short period of the Wuhan National Government. The tremendous difference in their "basic idea", "system" and "ultimate goal" between the Kuomintang and the Communist Party as well as the stand-point and opinions of Chiang Kai-shek within the KMT had given rise to the increasingly serious conflicts, which had ultimately led to the splitting of the two parties.