Title: 從調節焦點和隱私計算探討社群網站使用者隱私揭露之研究

Other Titles: Exploring self-disclosure of social network site users from the regulatory focus and privacy calculus perspective

Keywords: Commercial friendship;Privacy calculus theory;Regulatory focus theory;self-disclosure;自我揭露;商業友誼;調節焦點理論;隱私計算理論

Abstract: 近年社群媒體的興起,為我們的生活增添了許多方便與樂趣,卻也帶來許多許多資訊隱私相關的顧慮,過去有許多研究利用隱私計算來探討使用者揭露隱私的意圖,然而不同學者對於其中利益和風險的權重有著不同看法,本研究認為不同思維的人隱私揭露可能面臨的好處與風險感知也不同,因此透過調節焦點針對使用者不同的性格,試圖了解促進調節焦點的使用者因為較為樂觀是否會放大隱私計算中的社交報酬與愉悅感,進而影響其隱私揭露意願;預防調節焦點的使用者因為較為悲觀是否對隱私計算中的風險更為敏感,且風險是否會影響其隱私揭露意願。同時,對社群媒體而言,與使用者建立起商業友誼是否能有效正向調節促進調節焦點使用者對愉悅感與社交報酬的影響,同時負向調節預防調節交點使用者對風險的感知。藉由線上問卷對Facebook使用者進行調查,研究結果發現商業友誼能有效增強促進調節焦點對社交報酬的感知,也能有效的降低預防調節焦點對隱私揭露風險的疑慮。社交報酬、愉悅感和風險也分別會影響隱私揭露的意願。

In recent years, the rise of social media brings lots of convenience and fun to our live; however, the concern of information privacy is growing. Many studies have explored the user''s self-disclosure intention from privacy calculus perspective. Different scholars hold various opinions on weighting importance of benefits and risks in privacy calculus. In this study, in order to figure out whether the different human characters would influence user’s view on benefits and risks of privacy concern. Users were divided into promotion focus or prevention focus users. Promotion focus users might more focus on the benefits (enjoyment/social rewards) than risks and it leads the users are more willing to disclose their information. By contrast, prevention focus users might concern risks more than benefits; as result, they might resist to disclose their information. In terms of social media, this study proposes that if the commercial friendship is built between the social network service provider and the users, the promotion focus ones would feel more benefits (enjoyment/social rewards); in the meantime, the prevention focus users would feel less risk. The result shows that commercial friendship can positively moderates the relationship between promotion focus and social rewards; while, negatively moderates the relationship between prevention focus and risks.