Title: 運用開源方案解決NAT64之IPv4/IPv6轉換機制之研究

Other Titles: Translation between IPv4 and IPv6 of NAT64 using open source

Keywords: DNS64;IPv6;NAT64

Abstract: 本論文主要是為了作為在企業中透過使用開源方案的軟體,提供NAT64的整合服務之研究。因網路位置的不敷使用,IETF制定了新的網際網路協定,稱為IPv6。IPv6擁有128位元的位置空間,相對於目前使用的傳統IPv4協定只有32位元,其位址數量的擴增相較於傳統的IPv4,將足以滿足未來的需求。其中,當企業內部網路使用IPv6時如何使其與IPv4連線,需要一套健全的轉換機制來解決。目前已有許多種轉換的技術,如Tunneling、Dual Stack、NAT-PT等等。本論文採用NAT64、DNS64、DHCPv6等技術搭配開源軟體的使用,將其建構成為一整合方案,並透過單一主機、設備的方式實現。而本論文的成果,將可使企業在改動內部網路最小的情況下來實現。

This thesis aims to provide the way for NAT64 in the enterprise using open source solution. The shortage of traditional IPv4 address is one of the serious problems in the field of Internet nowadays. IETF has proposed the next generation Internet Protocol, named Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6). As the total number of possible IPv6 address is more than 7.9* 1028 times as many as IPv4. However, it is impossible when the IPv6 client wants to communicate with IPv4 client directly. It needs a solution to enable IPv6 client to communicate with IPv4 client using transition mechanism. So far a lot of transition mechanisms have been proposed, such as Tunneling, Dual Stack and NAT-PT. In this thesis, we will design and implement an NAT64 with DNS64 and DHCPv6 to achieve the goal on the open source platform.