Title: 性別與心像旋轉和空間認知能力相關之研究

Other Titles: A study of gender on mental rotation and spatial cognition

Keywords: 腦波(EEG);心像旋轉;事件相關電位;圖形辨識;Mental Rotation;Event-Related Potentials;Image recognition

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討不同性別受試者對空間認知過程之差異,研究設計方法採用實驗室實驗法,使用空間旋轉辨識做為實驗任務。受試者來自於二種類型的球類運動校隊,實驗過程中使用腦波儀量測受試者在接收到不同維度的圖像刺激時,腦波所產生的反應。研究發現男性在空間辨識所花費的平均時間小於女性,但平均正確率卻也較女性來得低,對男性而言三維圖形的辨識較二維圖形困難,但女性處理三維圖形平均時間及平均正確率皆高於二維;不同運動項目的受試者對空間辨識的正確性有顯著的差別;男性和女性右腦頂葉對於二維及三維刺激皆有明顯的P300振幅反應。

The aim of this study is to examine the gender differences in spatial cognitive processes. The research employed laboratory experiment. The space rotation recognition was used as the experimental task. The subjects were recruited from two types of sport school teams. The electroencephalograph was used to measure the subjects’ brain wave when they received the stimulus with different dimensional graphics.

The study reveals that the average time spent by male in spatial recognition was less than that of female, but the average accuracy rate was lower than that of female. Moreover, the recognition of 3D graphics for male was more difficult than that of 2D graphics. For female, the average spending time and average accuracy rate in recognizing 3D graphics are higher than in 2D. There are significant differences in the correctness of spatial recognition in which sports the subjects are engaged. Male and female right brain parietal lobe for both 2D and 3D stimulus show P300 amplitude response.