Title: 探討顧客認知處理之前置因素與對購買意圖之影響

Other Titles: Examining the antecedents of consumer cognitive processing and its effect on purchase intention

Keywords: 認知處理;風險;腦電圖;眼動儀;專注度;正面情緒與負面情緒;前額葉不對稱;購買意圖;cognitive processing;risk;EEG;Eye tracking;concentration;Positive and Negative Emotion;Frontal asymmetry;purchasing intention

Abstract: 顧客面臨多重線索時如何評估商品的實際品質?本研究探討了網站商品的不同商品資訊線索的影響方式,以及認知處理的前置因子(包含專注度、風險,正面/負面情緒)如何影響顧客認知處理和購買意圖之間的關係。因此,實驗目的在測試外在線索(包含銷售量、評價和語言)對顧客購買意圖的影響。本研究使用腦電圖(EEG, electroencephalogram)來測量神經生理狀態,主要分析顧客在外部產品資訊線索如何影響顧客的決策制定。透過前額葉腦電圖(EEG, electroencephalogram)了解顧客情緒不對稱及顧客的狀態。我們進一步透過實證研究調查商品內含的各種外部線索(包含銷售量、評價和語言)擬定不同實驗情境,藉此了解認知處理的前置因子(包含專注度、風險,正面/負面情緒)對顧客認知處理和購買意圖之影響。我們最終收集160個有效樣本並提供了研究模型有力的支持。期望本研究結果對未來研究者以及網頁設計者有所貢獻。

How do customers assess product quality when confronted with multiple cues? This study examines the dissimilar use of product information cues in product evaluations of Web sites and how to affecton the relationships among the antecedents of consumer cognition (concentration and risk), cognitive processing, and purchasing intention. Therefore, experiments were designed to test the effects of extrinsic cues—ranking and sales—on customers’ purchase intention. First, the study used an electrophysiological monitoring method to measure neurophysiological states while customers assess the diagnosticity of cue usage in decision making. We applied the frontal lobe of the brainwave data to explore whether these extrinsic product cues impact on the consumer''s frontal EEG (electroencephalogram) asymmetry and the behavioral activation. Next, it strived to investigate empirically the effects of emotional frontal asymmetries in various product cue contexts on the antecedents of consumer cognition (concentration and risk), cognitive processing, and purchasing intention. Data collected from 160 customers provide strong support for the research model. The implications of the findings are discussed along with directions for future research.