Title: 政府BOT的未來?以大巨蛋為例

Other Titles: The future of government BOT? take the Taipei Dome as an example

Keywords: Build Operate Transfer;公私協力;大巨蛋;BOT;Public-private-partnership;Taipei Dome

Abstract: BOT模式為當今各國政府針對公共建設所採取的方式,主因是政府可以花費極少的成本並引入民間的資金、工程技術、經營管理等方式,完成重大的公共建設。由於各國的計畫性質、制度、民風不同,面臨的問題也不同,也沒有標準的執行方式。台灣BOT案的公共建設項目眾多,但執行後問題不斷,導致人民信心不足,且BOT一詞已經與貪污、圖利劃上等號,故這也是本人欲研究BOT模式之主因。

本文以台北大巨蛋BOT案為案例探討,採取質化分析法,因其涉及合約內容權利問題、公安標準認定爭議、法律規範及適應性不足等問題。主因是台灣BOT的經驗不足及法律規範不符合現實的環境等問題,藉由一併檢討並提出建議,並提出改善方案,以期讓台灣的BOT環境更健全及吸引更多民間企業的參與。

In present, Build Operate Transfer (BOT) projects are commonly held in many countries’ government. Wherein, the main reason is that the government could spend less finance expense and could introduce civil enterprise investment, engineering technology, and operation maintenances to accomplish public infrastructure program. Since different country had their own policy plan, system, and cultural backgrounds, BOT may impact different social problems; where as there is no standard for such procedure modal. In fact, Taiwan held many BOT infrastructure projects and had occurred many problems when after the operation; which had caused people to lost confidence on its reliability. Yet the term BOT was also meant for personal profit and corruption. And this is the main reason for my study on BOT standard practices.

The following article reads Taipei Dome as for example; by using qualitative observation methods , the BOT topics concerning to the contract term/right problems, public safety standard problems, civil law and regulation problems. Mainly is because Taiwan lack of such operation experience and government law was not appropriate for the practical environments. And by the means of the study is to raise solutions for the improvement, making Taiwan BOT to be more perfectible and attracts more enterprise to join the program.