Title: 銀行服務品質與顧客滿意度之研究 : 以聯邦銀行為例

Other Titles: Bank service quality and customer satisfaction : a case study of the Union bank of Taiwan

Keywords: Bank;Customer Satisfaction;Service Quality;服務品質;銀行;顧客滿意度

Abstract: 近年來,隨著銀行間競爭日益明顯,不單提供金融服務,顧客至上的口號,已經是現今銀行服務業重要的經營重點因素之一。事實上,要做到「顧客滿意」的服務品質,除了細心服務之外,更須深入了解顧客的需求,進而形成銀行經營的目標,從而建立穩定且可行的顧客服務作業模式。然而,隨著金融市場國際化及民眾對於銀行服務需求多樣化的趨勢,銀行從業人員須具備更多的專業技能及親切的服務態度,所以高標準的人員培訓及服務品質之維持相對重要。

本研究透過對服務品質與滿意度理論,以發放問卷方式及統計分析檢測服務品質的有形性、可靠性、反應性、保證性、關懷性等五個構面與滿意度的相關性,同時了解顧客對銀行不滿意之處,期能提供銀行高層對於分行營運管理及改善服務品質方向之建議。主要研究發現:以保證性構面的「銀行提供的資金交易過程是保密和安全的」最好,平均數最高。另外,可靠性構面的「銀行是值得信賴的」最好,客戶覺得銀行是最值得大家信賴。至於平均數最低的則是反應性構面的「銀行服務人員不會因為忙碌忽略對您的回應」,這顯示目前銀行普遍存在著人力不足及業務量過於繁雜、沈重的問題,人員流失的速度相當快,櫃台人員不熟悉工作流程,客戶詢問的問題無法即時回答,導致客戶抱怨櫃員專業知識不足,都可能導致讓客戶不滿意。

As competition between banks becomes increasingly more intense, it has become an important business priority for them to not only offer financial services but also place their customers'' interests first. In reality, to achieve customer satisfaction toward service quality, in addition to paying close attention to customers, it has become even more important to develop a deep understanding of customer needs when forming a bank''s operating objectives. This should eventually aid in establishing a stable and feasible customer service operating model. However, with the globalization of financial markets and the public''s diversified demand for banking services, the banking staff must be equipped with professional skills and a courteous service attitude. In view of this, aspects like high standards in staff training and the maintenance of service quality have become quite important.

Based on theories of service quality and satisfaction, this study uses the questionnaire method and statistical analysis to test the correlation between satisfaction and the following five elements of service quality: tangibility, reliability, responsiveness, guarantee, and care. At the same time, this study develops an understanding of areas where customers are dissatisfied with banks, and hopes to provide recommendations that bank managers may implement at their branches to improve management and service quality. The primary findings of this study are as follows: regarding the element of guarantee, the item "the bank''s transaction process is confidential and secure" was ranked highest, having the best average score. Regarding the element of reliability, "the bank is trustworthy" was ranked highest, indicating that customers believe their bank to be worthy of their trust. Regarding items with the lowest average scores, for the element of responsiveness, the item "the bank''s service staff does not forget to respond when they are busy" ranked lowest, indicating that banks are currently experiencing severe manpower shortages and overcomplicated operations. The turnover rate for banking staff is quite rapid and bank tellers are often unfamiliar with work processes. When customers ask questions, these employees are unable to respond quickly, causing customers to complain that bank tellers are not professional enough, leading to customer dissatisfaction.