题名: 空軍飛行軍官離職因素之研究

关键词: Air Force Officers;Turnover intention;空軍飛行軍官;離職傾向

摘要: 空軍為維護中華民國領空安全及遂行各項戰、演、訓及搜救任務,飛行軍官員額及素質對我空軍戰力保存及發揚即為重要。然而冒著高風險、高壓力的工作,薪資報酬卻比民間航空公司飛行機師低了許多,造成空軍飛行人員續留服役的意願普遍不高,而國防部針對上述的薪資誘因,已提供續服役獎金方式予以慰留,但仍未有效降低空軍飛行人員離職意願,如何留下優質飛行人才,已是項重大工程的挑戰。

本研究採質化方式,訪談8位在空軍司令部任職飛行軍官,探討影響飛行軍官離職傾向因素,包括個人因素、組織因素、薪資滿足及工作壓力等,期能以受訪者的經驗、經歷或想法,去發覺實際所面臨的問題與困境,發掘影響其離職傾向之可能因素,並提出改善建議。

研究結果發現人員休假正常與否,是影響飛行軍官離職傾向之重要因素,亦發現工作負荷不顯著影響飛行軍官之離職傾向,其主要原因可能是訪談對象設定範圍在服役年滿14年以上及飛行時數需達1500小時,故受訪人員在未到司令部之前,在部隊均是管理階層,主要負責業務督導之責及承受上級之壓力,而業務均由資淺飛行軍官辦理,故資淺飛行軍官對於工作負荷感受較深。

依研究發現,對國軍政策制定單位及空軍飛行部隊建議如下:一、調高激勵性報酬,增加留營誘因。二、專業分流,志趣結合。三、維護人員休假品質,提倡社交性休閒活動。四、建立飛行軍官對「專業承諾」之理念。五、瞭解與降低飛行軍官的知覺壓力。

Air Force enacts various combat, exercise, training and search/rescue missions to secure the air territory. The number and quality of Air Force flying officer is extremely important to keep competition advantage of Air Force. However, the salary, with high risk and stress, of Air Force flying officer is much lower than civilian pilots. It causes the passion of continuing to serve in the Air Force is lower among Air Force flying officers. For retaining high talents, the MND has provided a bonus program for the Air Force flying officers who are willing to continue serving in the Air Force. But, it seems that this bonus program did not effectively reduce the intention of leaving. How to keep high talents of flying officers in the Air Force has been a major challenge.

This study is based on the survey of interviewing 8 active flying officers who work at (ROC) Air Force Command Headquarters to explore the factors of turnover intention. According to the literature review, the author concluded the individual factor, organizational factor, pay satisfaction, and job performance as the analytic framework. It is expected to utilize the respondents'' experiences, career path, and thoughts to discover the problem and difficulties which Air Force flying officer are facing practically. This thesis aimed to find out the possible factors of tendency in leaving jobs and provide recommendations for further improvement.

The research findings indicated that “not taking leaves for holidays as scheduled” is the most important factor for flying officers to leave their jobs. The study also found the working load is not significant factor to cause flying officers leaving. The main reason might be the respondent of the survey is set in the range of at least 14 years serving and reach 1,500 flight hours. The interviewees are in the managerial level before they came to Air Force Command Headquarters. Their main job is responsible for business inspection and facing supervisors'' pressure from upper level. The main businesses are assigned to young flying officers so they have deep feeling in work load.