题名: 串連交通事故資料庫與健保資料庫探討事故受傷嚴重性之影響因素

关键词: data linkage;death;injury;traffic crash;交通事故;死亡;受傷;資料串連

摘要: 內政部警政署將交通事故當事者之受傷嚴重性分為死亡、受傷和未受傷三個等級,死亡定義為事故發生24小時內死亡。世界衛生組織建議交通事故死亡定義為事故發生30日內死亡,大部分先進國家皆已此為交通事故死亡定義。台灣所有交通事故當事者中,『受傷』者占六成以上,亟需區分此大量受傷者的受傷等級。本研究串連民國101年至民國104年衛生福利部之交通事故資料與死因資料和健保資料,將交通事故受傷嚴重性重新定義為30日內死亡、住院、急診、受傷及未受傷五個等級。由分析結果得知台灣平均每年24小時內死亡人數約為1,900(0.3%),30日內死亡人數約為3,000人(0.5%),住院人數約為48,500人(7.7%),急診人數約20萬人(36.7%)。此外,台灣機車事故嚴重,本研究建構羅吉斯特迴歸模式探討不同死亡定義下機車騎士交通事故死亡的重要影響因素。本研究亦建立順序性羅吉特模式探討機車騎士事故受傷嚴重性的影響因素,由模式結果得知為降低事故死傷嚴重性應重視機車騎士違規行為中之酒駕、速度控制、闖紅燈及未戴安全帽等問題,另需注意高齡機車騎士事故死傷嚴重問題。本研究另彙整串連資料分析過程中所發現之問題及資料處理須注意問題,以避免串連資料分析之誤差。本研究相關成果可提供道安相關單位以及後續研究之參考。

The National Police Agency of the Ministry of the Interior defines three injury levels of traffic accident victims: dead within 24 hours after the accident, injured, and not injured. The definition of death is that the victim passed away within 24 hours after the accident took place. The World Health Organization defines death in a traffic accident as a death within 30 days of the accident, and the definition of death in most of the developed countries is the same. Among all traffic accident victims in Taiwan, the injury level for 60% victims was grouped as the injured level by the definition of National Police Agency. It is necessary to distinguish between injuries for the large amount of injured victims.To define the detailed injury severity levels for crash victims, this study linked the National Police Agency traffic crash datasets from 2012 to 2015 to the Ministry of Health and Welfare datasets. The victims’ levels of injuries were grouped into five levels, including death within 30 days, hospitalized, emergency, injured, and not injured. The data analysis results show that, on average, the number of accident victims dead within 24 hours is approximately 1,900 persons (0.3%); the number of accident victims dead within 30 days is approximately 3,000 persons (0.5%); the number of accident victims hospitalized is approximately 48,500 persons (7.9%); and the number of accident victims emergency is approximately 20 million (36.7%)annually. In addition, due to the seriousness of motorcycle accidents in Taiwan, this study use Logistic regression model to explore the important factors that affect the death of motorcycle diver in different death definitions. This study also established an ordered logit model to explore the factors that affect the injury severity levels of motorcycle riders in traffic accidents. The results, based on the model, show that to reduce motorcycle riders’ level of injury, attention should be payed to the following traffic violations: drunk driving, speeding, and not wearing a helmet while riding a motorcycle. This study provides insights into the problems with the data and the data analysis process so that errors in the data analysis of the linked datasets can be avoided. The results of this study serve as a reference for safety-related authorities and follow-up studies.