題名: 微軟品牌標誌變更對品牌一致性影響之研究

其他題名: A study of the influence of Microsoft's logo-changed on brand consistent

關鍵詞: 品牌依附;品牌熟悉度;品牌一致性;品牌標誌;Brand attachment;Brand failiarity;Congruence;Logo

摘要: 在科技日新月異的當下,企業形象是消費者在選購產品時重要的參考依據,而品牌標誌所代表的品牌形象對消費者在選購時產生相當程度影響的購買意願,也就是說如果企業可以透過品牌標誌的改變與意涵的提升,有助於提高消費者心中購買意願的提升,優質的企業更能夠透過這樣的加分效果提升產品的附加價值。

本研究透過品牌依附、品牌熟悉度與品牌一致性為構面進行對微軟品牌標誌改變前後的一致性問卷,採取網路線上google問卷方式,內容並提供新品牌標誌與舊品牌標誌之間一致性的問題進行問卷收集,回收問卷樣本共計318份。

根據本研究結果顯示,消費者對該品牌接觸的機率越高,品牌熟悉度越高,而品牌熟悉度提升後,對此品牌依附程度就相對提升,研究得證,品牌熟悉度越高的人對品牌依附性與品牌一致性越高,而品牌依附度越高的人也對品牌一致性越高,而研究結果並顯示,微軟的新品牌標誌一致性大過於舊品牌標誌的一致性,讓微軟在改變品牌標誌後股價創了歷年來的新高,不僅獲得消費者的重新關注,也獲得投資人的肯定。

While technologies change rapidly everyday, the image of enterprise is an important reference to customers on purchasing. The brand image of logos also influence customer’s buying intention. From this, we could know that if enterprise could make improvement on their logo’s meaning and symbolization, it is helpful on increasing customer’s buying intention. The superior corporations could also expand their product value by doing changes.

This research uses Google online questionnaire to collect samples which is focused on the brand attachment, brand familiarity and logo congruency of Microsoft’s brand change. The content also includes the brand congruency between new logo and old logo. There are total318 samples of questionnaires.

Per result, we could figure out that customers have more attachment by increasing brand familiarity. Once customers have more contact with brand name, they will know more about this product. We could get same result from this research: Customers with higher brand familiarity have more brand attachment and logo congruency. Moreover, customers have higher brand attachment will also have higher brand congruency at the same time. From the result of this research, the brand congruency of Microsoft logo is higher than old one. It comes up with the highest share price in history which win customers attention and obtain investors’ recognition.