Title: 吐司工寓之商業模式探討

Other Titles: Exploring the business model of Tosicon

Keywords: Business Model;Depth Interview;Franchising;Tosicon;加盟連鎖經營;吐司工寓;商業模式;深度訪談法

Abstract: 今天早餐吃了沒?無論是西式漢堡、中式燒餅油條還是麥當勞、肯德基國際知名大品牌,或者是美而美、麥味登、拉亞等連鎖早餐,現代人的早餐選擇可是越來越多,也可看出早餐經營的競爭激烈程度和巨大市場規模。

目前台灣早餐業態已從傳統個體戶逐漸轉向連鎖餐飲發展,每個企業都在追求永續發展和創新模式,進而產生不同的經營路線。早餐不在是早餐,取而代之是全日供餐店型、咖啡店店型、甚至有複合餐飲店型。從企業的水平或垂直資源整合,加速了早餐業態的經營發展格局,連鎖化與品牌化已成為企業發展的最佳途徑和擴張經營版圖的手段。然而,品牌之經營容易受到外在環境變遷而影響,企業也必須開始思考如何建立品牌價值,以及針對不同品牌訂出經營規劃,尤其是餐飲服務業態。

本研究主要在敘述個案公司(吐司工寓)的商業模式現況,並運用Osterwalder and Pigneur (2010)所提出的商業模式畫布(Business Model Canvas),從目標客層、價值主張、通路、顧客關係、收益流、關鍵資源、關鍵活動、關鍵合作夥伴和成本結構等9大構成要素,了解個案公司的商業模式型態,透過商業模式的九大構成要素,可以很清楚的了解個案公司經營所面臨的困難和盲點,根據分析結果提出個案公司未來可行性高的營運策略建議,以提升其競爭力和優勢性。

Have you ate breakfast today? There are plenty selections of breakfast and brunch between Western and Chinese, either international brand such as McDonald or KFC, or franchise chain breakfast restaurant in Taiwan like MyWarmDay, LAYA and MEI&MEI etc. As the fact of that, there is an operating breakfast war at the moment in the market that transformed to Economies of scale.

Our Breakfast market in Taiwan has currently developed from traditional personal store to franchise and retail industry. Each enterprise is looking for innovation and sustainable development in order to create a different operate path. All day served store, Café and even fusion restaurant are replacing traditional breakfast store as before. Each enterprise is using there horizontal and vertical resources integration increasing the operational structure in whole breakfast industry, that shows how franchise is ruling the industry as the fast method and expand options. However, outer environment could easily affect branding concept, enterprise should focus on how to create brand value and operating projects for different brand, especially in F&B industry.

This study is mainly describe about the business model of Torsion, based on the Business Model Canvas that conducted by Osterwalder and Pigenur (2010) about the customer segments, value propositions, channels, customer relationships, revenue streams, key resources, key activities, key partnerships and cost structure with the 9 main elements. By understanding the business model of the company, the results are provided which indicate the issues that company need to improve and recommend the company''s future viable high operating strategy in order to enhance its competitiveness and advantages