Title: 策略性人力資源管理對組織績效之影響 : 以人力資源管理內部服務品質為調節變項

Other Titles: The impact of strategic human resource management on organizational performance : using the moderator of human resource management's internal service quality

Keywords: 人力資源管理;策略性人力資源管理;組織績效;內部服務品質;human resource management;Strategic Human Resource Management;Organizational Performance;Internal Service Quality of Human Resource Management

Abstract: Lewin & Mitchell(1995)提出人力資源策略與組織策略配合,可以幫助企業利用市場機會,提昇內部的組織優勢,幫助企業達成其策略性目標。本研究從內部顧客的角度,肯定策略性人力資源管理的價值與貢獻,並由人力資源管理內部服務品質,來實證策略性人力資源管理與組織績效之間的關聯性,最後再藉由人口統計變項來探討可能存在的差異。

本研究問卷以滾雪球抽樣總計回收312份有效問卷,藉由描述性統計、項目分析、信度分析、因素分析、迴歸分析、層級迴歸分析、t檢定及變異數分析等方法進行資料分析。研究的實證結果如下:

1.策略性人力資源管理對組織績效有顯著正向的影響。

2.策略性人力資源管理對人力資源管理內部服務品質有顯著正向的影響。

3.人力資源管理內部服務品質對組織績效有顯著正向的影響。

4.人力資源管理內部服務品質在策略性人力資源管理對組織績效上的影響上無顯著調節作用。

5.人力資源管理內部服務品質之訓練因素在策略性人力資源管理對組織績效的影響上有顯著正向調節作用。

6.不同的人口統計變項在策略性人力資源管理、組織績效、人力資源管理內部服務品質上有部分顯著差異。

整體而言發現策略性人力資源管理、人力資源管理內部服務品質對組織績效有顯著正向影響,亦即在資源有限的情況下,企業經營團隊應著重上述人力資源管理活動的實施,以有效提升組織績效;策略性人力資源管理對組織績效的影響中,人力資源管理內部服務品質之訓練因素扮演舉足輕重的角色,人力資源部門應重視新人訓練及各項訓練的執行。

實務上建議企業將人力資源部門主管、經理級主管列入為參與企業經營策略會議的固定成員;而人力資源部門除重視訓練外也應與員工建立暢通的溝通管道並簡化整合工作流程,以提升人力資源管理內部服務品質。

Lewin & Mitchell (1995) suggests that human resource strategy and organizational strategy can help companies take advantage of market opportunities to enhance their internal organizational strengths and help companies achieve their strategic goals. This study using the perspective of internal customers, confirming the value of strategic human resources management and contribution, and by viewpoint of internal quality of human resources management to investigate empirically the relationship between strategic human resource management and organizational performance, and finally by the demographic variables to explore possible differences on strategic human resources management and so on.

The survey method was used to collect 312 valid questionnaires by snowball sampling. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, item analysis, reliability analysis, factor analysis, regression analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, t test and variance analysis. The empirical results of the study are as follows:

1. Strategic human resource management has a significant positive impact on organizational performance.

2. Strategic human resource management has a significant positive impact on the quality of internal services of human resources management.

3. The quality of internal services of human resource management has a significant positive impact on organizational performance.

4. The internal service quality of human resource management has no significant mediating effect on the cause effect of strategic human resource management on organizational performance.

5. The training factor of internal service quality of human resource management has a significant positive effect on the cause effect of strategic human resource management on organizational performance.

6. Different demographic variables have some significant differences on strategic human resource management, organizational performance, and internal service quality of human resources management.

Overall, the research found that strategic human resource management, internal service quality of human resources management have significantly positive effect on organizational performance. So as the case of limited resources, business management team should focus on the implementation of human resources management activities to effectively enhance Organizational performance. Meanwhile as strategic human resource management has significantly positive effect on the organizational performance by emphasizing internal service quality of human resource management, and because training factors playing a pivotal role, human resources departments should pay more attention to newcomers’ training and the implementation of the training.

In practice, it is recommended that the enterprise should include the manager and vice manager as the fixed members of the enterprise management strategy meeting. And beside emphasizing training, the human resources department should establish a more smooth communication channel with the staff and simplify and integrate the workflow in order to improve the internal quality of human resources management.