Title: 商業模式創新 : 天生全球化平台的比較個案分析

Other Titles: Business-model innovation : a comparison case study on born-global platforms

Keywords: Born-global Platform;Business-model Innovation;EZTABLE;Multiple-case Methods;Pinkoi;天生全球化平台;多重個案研究法;商業模式創新

Abstract: 本研究探討天生全球化平台(platform),如何透過商業模式的創新,為該平台發展國際市場機會。本研究採多個案研究法,根據Cavusgil & Knight (2015) 對天生全球化的定義,篩選兩個代表新興經濟體的台灣天生全球化企業個案——Pinkoi設計品平台、EZTABLE餐廳訂位平台。進而根據Amit & Zott (2001)所提出價值創造的四個驅動要素-效率性(efficiency)、互補性(complementarities)、鎖定性(lock-in)、新穎性(novelty),比較天生全球化平台的商業模式創新特質。

本研究發現,透過效率性(efficiency)創造價值,是天生全球化平台商業模式創新的共通點。而兩個案的主要差異來自於平台的產品與服務特性。透過「賣家篩選機制」,Pinkoi較擅長利用鎖定性發展設計師啟動的正向網絡效應。由於「線上預訂預付,線下消費體驗」,EZTABLE較擅長透過互補性整合線上與線下資源(O2O, On-line to Off-line)。

本研究進一步發現,「關鍵合作夥伴」以及「在地化人力資源」,為天生全球化平台發展國際市場的重要關鍵因素。Pinkoi以關鍵合作夥伴為主力,發展日本等國際市場;其策略重點為建立「設計師社群」,以各國特色賣家吸引全球市場之買家,故發展方向從在地市場賣家到國外市場買家。EZTABLE則以在地化人力資源為主力,發展泰國等國際市場;其策略重點為聘任「在地團隊」,以掌握飲食文化之在地特色,故發展方向從吸引國外市場買家到在地市場消費。

根據前述研究結果,商業模式創新雖然有助於發展長期競爭優勢以及國際市場,天生全球化平台(platform)仍須注意商業模式的「在地化」,因地制宜組合價值創造的多元驅動要素。

This study aims to investigate how the born-global platforms develop their international markets by business-model innovation. Based on the definition of born global of Cavusgil & Knight (2015), this multiple-case research selected two cases of Pinkoi and EZTABLE, representing born-global platforms based in an emerging economy of Taiwan. Furthermore, this research compared the attributes of business-model innovation between these two born-global platforms, based on the four value drivers proposed by Amit & Zott (2001) -- efficiency, complementarities, lock-in, and novelty.

Regarding business-model innovation, this study found that both platforms have utilized the efficiency driver to create value; while highlighted other different drivers, due to the contrasting characteristics of their product and service. By the seller screening mechanism, Pinkoi utilized the lock-in driver more to develop the positive network effect initiated by designers. In a contrast, by the on-line reservation-payments and off-line consumption-experiences, EZTABLE utilized the complementarities driver more to integrate O2O (On-line to Off-line) resources.

In addition, this study also found that key partners and local human resources are two critical factors for born-global platforms to develop their international markets. Pinkoi has relied more on key partners, such as social group of designers, to develop international markets, like Japan; therefore, its market has developed from promoting the local seller to attract global buyers. In a contrast, EZTABLE has relied more on local human resources, such as hiring local teams for capturing the location-specific food and culture, to develop international markets, like Thailand; therefore, its market has developed from attracting international buyers to local restaurants.

My research found that business-model innovation facilitates the development of long-term competitive advantage and international markets. However, born-global platforms are recommended to adopt more localization strategies to integrate multiple drivers of value creation.