題名: A study of supply chain management and sustainable competitive advantage

其他題名: 供應鏈管理與持續性競爭優勢之研究

關鍵詞: 創新導向;供應鏈管理;持續競爭優勢;結合競爭能力;績效;innovation orientation;Supply Chain Integration;Sustainable Competitive Advantage;combinative competitive capabilities;Firm Performance

摘要: 隨著世界科技不斷的進步,產業的競爭早已突破國界限制,進入全球化競爭的時代。因應新時代的挑戰,僅靠卓越的製造能力已無法維持優勢。面對全球競爭激烈及環境的不確定性,台灣製造業不再具有成本優勢,創新導向已成為企業重要的競爭武器,為了獲取新知識、新技術、經營管理的變革以及顧客多元化需求,促使企業必須尋求新的發展途徑,以提升產品及服務之附加價值。在此競爭趨勢與挑戰,企業必須加強知識創造、加值與運用,將知識轉化為利潤與價值,從創新發展的目標上改善品質、掌握市場,才能創造出企業的價值與永續發展。

企業必須推出更創新性、高附加價值化的產品或服務並構思產業的新發展方向才能永續發展。任何企業不可能用相同的「商業模式」或「優勢」一直領先其他競爭者,競爭者會有複製的策略而消費者的需求也會隨著市場環境變化而改變。因此必須要有創新性及創造性的策略或方法才能一直在產業內保持領先的地位。

本文旨在探討透過供應鏈整合尋求有創新導向的供應鏈夥伴,並運用協同知識管理透過供應鏈整合,獲取內外部資源及供應鏈夥伴的相關知識,以利產業的核心競爭力,進而提升企業的績效。本文分別針對台灣的電子科技產業及製造業收集問卷,並使用結構方程式(SEM)分別探討創新導向,供應鏈整合,結合競爭能力及企業績效對產業之影響及協同知識管理,供應鏈整合,共創價值,企業績效對持續競爭優勢之影響.

本文的重大發現為:創新導向對供應鏈整合、持續競爭優勢及企業績效有顯著性影響,其中供應商整合及內部整合對結合競爭能力及企業績效有顯著性影響,而顧客整合對結合競爭能力有顯著性影響;但對企業績效並無顯著性影響。此外協同知識管理對供應鏈整合有正向影響,供應鏈整合對共創價值及企業績效有顯著性影響。本研究重要貢獻期望提供給產業界及學術界參考依據。

With the continuous progress of global science and technology, industrial competition has been broken the national boundaries already, and going into the era of global competition. In response to challenges in the new era, relying on superior manufacturing capacity would not be able to maintain current advantages. Facing global competition and environmental uncertainty, Taiwan''s manufacturing industry no longer has cost advantage. Innovation-oriented enterprises have become an important competitive force to obtain new knowledge, new technologies, management changes and customer diversification. Companies must seek new ways to develop products and services to enhance the added value. In this competitive trend and challenge, enterprises must strengthen the practices of creating, adding, and applying knowledge; and transfer the knowledge into profits and value. They also need to improve quality and grasp the market from the perspective of innovation development so as to create the value of enterprise and enjoy sustainable development.

Enterprises must introduce more innovative, high value-added products and services with the idea of the new direction of development of the industry in order to achieve sustainable development. Any business can not use the same "business model" or "advantage" that used to help enterprises to win out competitors. Competitors would copy the old model easily. Besides consumer demand would change while the market environment changes. So there must be innovative and creative strategies or methods for enterprises to help them maintain the leading position.

The purpose of this paper is to explore coordination opportunities from supply chain partners through supply chain integration (SCI) and the use of collaborative knowledge management. Through the supply chain integration and integration of internal and external resources, companies can obtain the knowledge of partners to facilitate the core competitiveness of the industry and thus enhance the performance of enterprises. Therefore, this paper collects questionnaires from Taiwan''s electronics industry and manufacturing industry, respectively, and applies Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) to analyze, on the one hand, the impact of innovation orientation, supply chain integration, competitiveness on business performance and, on the other hand, the impact of collaborative knowledge management, supply chain integration , value creation and firm performance on sustainable competitive advantage.

The main findings of this study are as follows: The significant effect of innovation-oriented on supply chain integration, sustainable competitive advantage and firm performance have been found, in which supplier integration and internal integration have significant effects on competitiveness and firm performance, while customer integration has significant effect on integration competition. And there is no significant effect on firm performance. In addition, collaborative knowledge management has a positive impact on the supply chain integration; supply chain integration to create value and corporate performance were significant .The important contributions of this research are expected to be provided to the industry and academia for reference