Title: Data mining for the teaching development in shadow education

Other Titles: 資料探勘應用於英語補習教育之發展

Keywords: Curriculum;custormer relationship management;data mining;shadow education;客戶關係管理;教學課程;補習班;資料探勘

Abstract: 近年來,隨著台灣經濟不景氣,薪資倒退,國人為了維持基本生活品質加上對未來的不確定感增加導致生育的情況不減反增。在少子化的情況下除了幼托教育首當其衝,而兒童補教機構深受影響,但根據相關單位資訊統計資料結果顯示,台灣補教業不減反增,而補教業者在僧多粥少的情況下,本研究主要利用資料探勘技術來探討顧客滿意度及新課程開發.暑假課程開發之關聯來發展出新的模式新的市場.本研究以現行連鎖美語補習班家長為研究樣本,共發放1020份問卷,回收811份問卷.本研究透過資料探勘將顧客就讀原因,顧客對於該補習班優缺點看法,顧客滿意因素,成人課程主題偏好,兒童暑假課程主題進行分析,研究結果顯示顧客關係管理的改善與新主題課程的研發具有相關.此研究建議該補習班業者可開發親子共讀課程,該管理者也可藉此進一步了解顧客滿意因素如何影響其課程主題策略選用.

The last two decades have seen growing importance placed on research in shadow education. The field of the shadow education in Taiwan has undergone many fluctuation and shifts over the years. The high cost of living and the necessity for both parents to work has given rise to notion that children are an unwelcome border. Shadow education in Taiwan is having trouble to get students and that is not the only problem of the situation. Shadow education is getting more and more in current market. However, research which has empirically documented the link between data mining and shadow education is scant. Therefore, the aim of this article attempts to explore how parents feel about “E” institute of education and their preference of subject course are related. This research involved a survey; the sample focuses on parents whose children study English at “E” Learning Institutes across Taiwan. A total of 1,860 questionnaires were distributed and 811 effective questionnaires. The quantitative analysis of the questionnaires was conducted through clustering analysis and association rules of data mining. In order to indicate the customer relationship and preferences of parents between related. To conclude, this study may be of importance in explaining development of CRM and new curriculum create, as well as in providing, manager of the institute with a better understanding of how parents feel about the institute relate to their strategy use.