Title: 連鎖藥局與傳統藥局經營差異研究

Other Titles: A study on the operational differences between chain store pharmacies and traditional pharmacies

Keywords: Chain Store pharmacies;Traditional Pharmacies;連鎖藥局;傳統藥局

Abstract: 藥局是醫療照護體系中一個重要的角色,是民眾生活中第一個接觸到的基層醫療單位,隨著我國人口逐漸老化,慢性疾病處方簽也逐漸增加。同時受到全民健保政策影響下,國內藥局同業間競爭越來越激烈,不同類型藥局要如何繼續經營。因此本研究探討,連鎖藥局及傳統藥局在經營上的差異。

本研究透過一對一深度訪談,來獲得個案研究資料。個案研究結果發現,藥局產業經過長時間演變及產業競爭,使得藥局呈現多樣性發展。

以消費者族群年齡來看,連鎖藥局比傳統藥局低;地點方面,連鎖藥局以住商混合為主要展店地區,次要為商業區,傳統藥局大多設於純住宅區;服務方面來說,藥事人員所提供服務連鎖藥局與傳統藥局無明顯差異,但傳統藥局所提供健保處方簽比例比連鎖藥局來得高。

經營績效來看,連鎖藥局有較完整的促銷規劃與管理,促銷次數也比傳統藥局來得多;定價策略上,連鎖藥局可以充分運用競爭定價、暢銷品售價及會員價等策略來提升績效。商品組合方面,連鎖藥局以藥妝、美妝用品及自有品牌等;店面設計上,連鎖藥局叫善於利用道具及展示輔助工具提高營業績效。

Pharmacies play an important role in the medical caresystem, as they are the genral public’s first contact when it comes to basic medical care. Along with Taiwan’s population gradually aging, the number in prescriptions for chronic diseases are growing. Concurrently, under the effect of the National Health Insurance Policy, the competition between domestic pharmacies is fiercer than ever. How would different type of pharmaciescontinue to run their business has become a critical issue in this industry? Thus, this research will focus on studying the operational differences between chain pharmacies and traditional pharmacies.

Thestudy has obtained case study information through in-depth one-on-one interviews. The result of the interviews showed the pharmacy industry developed diversely after a long period of evolution and industrial competition.In respect to the consumers’ age groups, those of chain pharmacies are lower than traditional pharmacies. For location choices, chain pharmacies operate mainly in residencial/business areas than just business areas while traditional pharmacies are ususally located in residential areas. Regarding to their services, there are no distinctive differences between those provided by either pharmacies but tradiationl pharmacies prescribe more medicine under the health insurance proportionally.

When comparing the amount of profits, chained pharmacies have a more comprehensive promotional planning and manage to hold moresales. In respect to pricing strategy, chain pharmacies can rely more on competitive princing, popular item pricing and membership strategy to increase sales number. For store designs, chain pharmacies ultilized more tools and props to enhance earningseffenctiently.