题名: 外匯期貨與現貨的避險績效之研究 : 不對稱動態條件相關模型

关键词: ADCC-GARCH;DCC-GARCH;Exchange rate;Foreign Exchange Futures;Hedging Effectiveness;Minimum Variance Hedge Ratio;外匯期貨;最小變異數避險比率;匯率;避險績效

摘要: 匯率的劇烈波動常導致投資人承受巨額損失,因而外匯期貨已成為避險的金融商品之一。本文以芝加哥商業交易所1987年2月2日至2017年1月31日的美元兌日圓、英鎊、澳幣、加幣及瑞士法郎期貨為研究對象,利用移動視窗的架構,探討普通最小平方(OLS)模型、動態條件相關自我迴歸異質變異數(DCC-GARCH)模型與不對稱動態條件相關自我迴歸異質變異數(ADCC-GARCH)模型的動態避險績效。在考量最小變異數避險組合下,除瑞士法郎的OLS模型外,其他模型的動態避險績效皆顯著的大於靜態避險績效。此外,所有外匯商品在DCC-GARCH(1,1)與ADCC-GARCH(1,1)模型皆有顯著的動態避險績效,而兩種模型的避險績效並無顯著差異。本文的研究結論可提供給投資人參考。

Fluctuations in exchange rates often cause huge losses to investors, and thus foreign exchange rate futures become one of the hedge financial products. This study examined USD/JPY, USD/GBP, USD/AUD, USD/CAD and USD/CHF spots and futures in Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) from February 2, 1987 to January 31, 2017. The window-rolling framework is used to investigate dynamic hedging effectiveness of OLS, DCC-GARCH and ADCC-GARCH model. Based on the minimum variance hedging portfolio, the dynamic hedging effectiveness is significantly better than static hedging effectiveness in the researched models other than USD/CHF of OLS model. Although there exists significant dynamic hedging effectiveness of DCC-GARCH(1,1) and ADCC-GARCH(1,1) model for the researched foreign exchange rate products, there is no significant difference in hedging effectiveness of these two models. The findings in this study can be used as a reference for investors.