题名: 企業執行長個人品牌量表之建構

关键词: 個人品牌;衡量量表;企業CEO;領導;能耐;價值觀;Personal Brand;Measurement Scale;Business CEO;leadership;competency;values

摘要: 企業是國家經濟的重要維繫者,而企業執行長(CEO)是企業競爭的重要元素之一。在複雜而多變的環境中,企業要維繫永續經營必須仰賴適任的CEO引領。企業在生命週期的不同階段有不同的目標與挑戰,因而企業CEO亦面臨不同階段的任務與使命。如何辨識以及選任適合企業之CEO,為董事會最重要的責任。

本研究以Spector(1991)年之量表尺度發展理論為依據,進行建構企業CEO個人品牌量表。首先以文獻分析法,蒐集衡量企業CEO個人品牌之衡量項目,接著應用探索性因素分析,進行衡量項目之篩選與刪減,最後以驗證性因素分析,執行衡量量表適切性之檢驗,研究結果獲得7個構面31個衡量題項。7個構面分別為: 行事標準、能耐、領導、人格特質、價值觀、行為態度、團隊合作。

本研究為彌補個人品牌在學術研究之缺口,定義了企業CEO個人品牌是CEO顯現在外之個人人格,技能和價值觀、理念、影響力、承諾以及領導等綜合體,是企業的保證,組織美好形象的延續和發展的競爭優勢。同時研究結果也顯示企業CEO個人品牌是多重構面的,進而建構完成企業CEO個人品牌衡量量表。

本衡量量表之建構屬通用式量表,衡量結果能呈現出利益關係人對被衡量之企業CEO個人品牌的看法,提供董事會作為聘任之決策參考,以滿足企業在不同階段、不同任務或不同環境下之需求目標。

A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is one of the most crucial factors of winning in the drastic business competition. Moreover, business is the important maintainer of the national economy. Hence, in the complex and changing business environment, the success of business and the sustainable operation of a company must rely on the CEO’s lead. Strictly speaking, a corporate needs different CEOs in various stages of its life-cycle in order to accomplish different missions, goals as well as tasks. Yet, how to identify and select the CEO for the enterprise is the worth asking question and which also becomes the most essential responsibility of the board.

This research is based on Summated Rating Scale Construction Theory of Spector (1991) and aim to construct a systematic measure scale of personal brand of business CEO. In regard to research methods, firstly, the thesis reviewed relevant literatures to collect items for measure personal brand of business CEO. Secondly, Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) was adopted for the purposes of choosing and reducing the items. Finally, Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) is adopted to exam the fitness of the measurement of scale. The findings of the research led to the conclusion of seven dimensions, including work standard, competency, leadership, personality, values, attitude and team work, and followed by thirty one sub-items/ criteria in the scale to measure personal brand of CEO.

To bridge the gap of the academic studies of personal brand, personal brand of CEO is defined as individual personality traits, skill, values, ideas, influence, commitment and leadership in this thesis. Business CEO’s personal brand is a competitive advantage, which provides business the promise to stakeholders and a good image of life-long developing and operating enterprise. Furthermore, in this thesis personal brand is conceptualized as a multi-dimensional, cognitive and affective phenomenon wherefore the measurement scale of business CEO’s personal brand with reliability and validity was constructed. It is the most crucial contribution in this research field.

This reliable scale of measurement is for the general use of the board. In practice, as we know each CEO has his or her own distinctive personal brand, therefore the result of measurement provides the aspects of stakeholders for the board’s reference. It could assist the board in selecting an appropriate CEO who meets the enterprises’ expectations and is competent to deal with the challenging external environment in divergent phases.