Title: Is person-organization fit a significant issue? a research on the influence of psychological capital and work values to the organizational commitment and career satisfaction of the faculty at colleges and universities

Other Titles: 個人-組織契合度重要嗎?心理資本、工作價值觀對大專教師組織承諾、生涯滿意度影響之研究

Keywords: career satisfaction;Organizational Commitment;person-organization fit;Psychological capital;work values;工作價值觀;心理資本;生涯滿意度;個人與組織契合度;組織承諾

Abstract: 台灣處於少子化危機,連帶已影響至高等教育的發展。生源的減少,使得大專教師除本職工作外,另有招生壓力,且學校會因學生數減少而影響其運作。這些情況與危機,造成大專教師在心理層面造成影響,因此本研究以大專教師的以個人-組織契合度為中介變數,探討心理資本與工作價值觀對組織承諾及生涯滿意度的影響。

心理資本是個體將內在的正面、積極的心理本質展現於外的行為,且擁有四項特質-自我效能、樂觀、希望、韌性(Luthans et al., 2004)。組織承諾是指工作者對其企業組織的心理依附(Allen and Mayer, 1991),可分為價值承諾、努力承諾與留職承諾(Porter et al., 1974)、情感性承諾、規範性承諾與持續性承諾(Bhatti,2011)。Kristof (1996)指個人人格特質、信仰、目標、價值觀與組織規範、組織目標及組織價值觀的一致性程度,並提出補充性契合與互補性契合以及供給-需求契合與需要-能力契合。工作價值觀是由個人價值觀產生(Roe and Ester,1999),Ros (1991)並提出內在、外在、社會性與聲望等四種工作價值值觀。生涯滿意則是在不同工作間的發展及升遷有評價及感受(Seibert and Kraimer, 2001),可分成外在與內在兩種觀點。外在生涯滿意度是指將薪資、升遷視為滿足的條件,內在生涯滿意度則是含有認知成份,其影響至生涯非物質性考量,如個人成長、安全感等(Gattiker and Lauris, 1987,Goffnett,Cook,Williams and Gibson,2012)。

本研究以大專教師為研究對象,包括專案與專技教師,採用便利抽樣方式並用網路問卷收集樣本資料。資料收集後採用項目與信度分析、探索型因素分析、驗證型分析及迴歸分析進行統計分析與假設檢驗。

13. 假設13:不同個人與組織變項在心理資本、個人-組織契合度、組織承諾、生涯滿意度、工作價值觀等變項有顯著差異。

研究者依上述假設結果提出實務上建議大學需可依組織的特徵,建立個人-組織契合度評估指標,並將其視為考核一環,並依系所特性、職階建立教師職能基準。此外,建立招聘流程標準與指標以減少學校與應徵者的期望與理念上的落差,以選聘適任的教師。對於在職教師應建立有效能的在職訓練制度,並隨時關注教師之心理狀態。

Taiwan has begun to address the impact of declining birthrates. Low birth rates have a wide range of effects, such as higher education development. Because numbers of high school students are reduced, most college teachers have a recruitment volume quota. In addition, losing original students will affect institutional operation. Thus, the study adopt person–organization fit as a mediator to explore the relations among psychological and work values to organizational commitment and career.

Psychological capital refers to individuals who present intrinsically positive and constructive psychological attributes in their external behavior. It has four components which are self-efficacy, optimism, hope and resiliency (Luthans, et al., 2004). Organizational commitment refers to the psychological attachment that employees have toward their enterprise organization (Allen and Mayer, 1990). Moreover, it can be classified into value commitment, effort commitment, retention commitment (Porter et al., 1974), affective commitment, normative commitment, and continuance commitment (Bhatti, 2011). Kristof (1996) proposed person–organization fit as a means of describing the degree to which the values and characteristics of individuals match the culture of organizations. Additionally, person–organization fit is divided into four categories which are supplementary fit, complementary fit, supplies–needs fit and demands–abilities fit. Roe and Ester (1999) argued that three relationships exist between individual values and work values. Ros (1991) proposed four work values which are intrinsic work values, extrinsic work values, social work values, and prestige work values. career satisfaction refers to positive assessment and perception regarding development and promotion at various periods or stages of a career (Seibert and Kraimer, 2001). Career satisfaction can be analyzed according to two perspectives, namely extrinsic and intrinsic. From the extrinsic perspective, salary and promotion are viewed as requisites to satisfaction. However, from the intrinsic perspective, satisfaction is influenced by nonmaterial cognitive factors such as individual growth and sense of security (Gattiker and Lauris, 1987; Goffnett et al., 2012).

In the study, college teachers at various universities, institutes of technology and junior colleges were the research subjects, including project teachers and specialists. This research primarily involved applying a questionnaire survey. The questionnaire was issued through the Internet. Convenience sampling was employed in the survey. The origins of the research measures applied are item and reliability analysis, exploratory factor analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, and regression analysis in order to do statistics analysis and hypothesis verification.

H12: The person–organization fit of college teachers has a significant mediating effect on the influence of work values on career satisfaction.

The researcher provides practice suggestions in terms of the hypothesis results. Firstly, the institutions can establish person–organization fit assessment indicators based on organizational characteristics. In addition, they can be seen as a part of the assessment. Secondly, establishing an Occupational Competency Standard is a way to reduce the gap of expectation between institutions and applicants in order to hire suitable teachers. Thirdly, the institutions should establish recruitment process standards and indicators. Finally, the institutions should establish an effective system of on-the-job training and monitor teachers’ mental state.