题名: 幼兒園運用皮亞傑理論於觀察活動之實務個案探討

关键词: Early childhood education;Observation activity education;Piaget’s creative thinking education;Piaget’s theory;幼兒教育;皮亞傑理論;皮亞傑創造思考教育;觀察活動教育

摘要: 本論文探討應用皮亞傑理論於觀察活動設計之幼兒園實施成果與幼兒創造思考教育的重要意義及影響。針對個案幼兒園,分三年,六個階段,從作品和孩子訪談紀錄中,驗證幼兒智能發展有其階段性,應用皮亞傑理論設計的課程活動,能夠建構幼兒新的發展能力,甚至將智能發展階段提前。

本論文之建議:(1)尊重孩子的觀察行為,讓孩子可藉由畫畫或語言、文章表達內心想法與情緒;(2)將幼兒的創造思考教育落實於家庭與學校教育中,培養幼兒獨立思考、推理、邏輯及世界觀;(3)評量學習過程時,與孩子的溝通應秉持客觀避免主觀;(4)本研究以質性方法探究實施,對於幼兒繪畫表現,因每個人的經驗不同,呈現的風貌也不同,難免陷入主觀。建議未來研究可以用量化研究,利用統計,獲得大量樣本的明確數據,加以說明創造性的成效,獲得更多人的認同。

This study focuses on the influence of activities designed for kids based on the theory of Piaget. From a case study of a preschool in a three-year time span with six developmental stages, this study obtained observational and interviewed data for the analysis. According to art works of the kids and data from the interview, it can be shown that designing activities based on Piaget’s theory could strengthen children’s developmental ability. Some children could even precociously develop their intellectual abilities.

Discoveries of this study: (1) Piaget''s theory is suitable for use in early childhood education observational activities. (2) Using the observational activities designed by Piaget''s theory helps children to make progress in the abilities of mathematics, language, and observing the nature. (3) Observational activities can cultivate children’s independent thinking and creative ability. (4) Find overlapping observation activities that help children develop the Conservation, and construct language skill, and mathematical logic. (5) Triangular observation activities help to construct language skills. (6) Observe the length, height, curvature, angle of the activities, can develop a series of order concept.

Recommendations of this study: (1) Respect a child''s observational behavior. Let children express inner thoughts and emotions by drawing, speaking or writing. (2) Implement children''s creative thinking education both in and out of school; cultivate children''s ability of independent thinking, reasoning, logic and world view. (3) To evaluate the learning process, instructors should objectively communicate with children. (4). This study uses qualitative method to explore the implementation, for the children''s painting performance, the style is different because each person''s experience is different. It is hard to avoid falling into the subjective. Suggestion for future research with quantitative research, use statistics to obtain clear data for a large number of samples, to illustrate the creative achievements, to get more people recognition.