題名: 團隊衝突對決策品質影響之跨層次分析 : 以群組效力為調節變數

其他題名: The relationship between intragroup conflict and decision quality : a multilevel analysis of group potency as moderator

關鍵詞: Decision quality;Ethical Leadership;Group potency;Harmony;Intragroup conflict;Organizational Identification;決策品質;組織和諧;組織認同;群組效力;道德領導;團隊衝突

摘要: 在過去的學術研究中,任務衝突與情感衝突對於決策品質的影響已獲得證實,本研究進一步針對群組效力在團隊衝突與決策品質的調節效果進行驗證,且以跨層次模型,將道德領導、組織認同和組織和諧加入,檢驗其個別變數對於決策品質的影響。

本研究共回收32組有效問卷,含團隊領導者32人,團隊成員98人,共計130人。

研究結果發現:團隊衝突正向影響決策品質,又群組效力負向調節團隊衝突與決策品質間的關係,表示團隊成員間若存在過度自信,可能會使彼此間意見交流的頻率越低,進而影響到決策品質的提升。此外我們也發現,組織和諧在組織認同與決策品質間有著完全中介的效果,而道德領導和組織認同,組織認同和組織和諧間皆為正向影響的相互關係。

因此本研究透過上述相關分析結果得知,決策品質可經由團隊衝突所激發的多樣化思考,精煉出有益於達成團隊目標的決策結果,同時組織和諧的加強,可另團隊在面臨考驗時,促使成員拋棄本位主義,以利做出能夠實現最大貢獻的團隊決策。

This study examines the link between intragroup conflict and decision quality by focusing on the moderating role of group potency and the effects of ethical leadership, organizational identification as well as harmony. The results of distinctive data from 32 supervisors–follower pairs in several different company groups in bank and international trade field from Taiwan reveal that intragroup conflict positively relates to decision quality, and that group potency moderates the negative influence of intragroup conflict on decision quality. We also found that organization harmony moderates the relationship between the organization identification and decision quality. Furthermore, we found evidence that ethical leadership has a significant impact on followers’ organizations identification. We discuss implications of these findings for research and practice.