題名: The relationship between E-marketing application and customer retention

其他題名: 電子行銷與顧客保留之關係

關鍵詞: Customer Attractiveness;Customer Relationship;Customer Retention;E-Marketing;Promotion Customization;客製化推廣;電子行銷;顧客吸引力;顧客保留;顧客關係

摘要: 本研究透過行銷組合中的推廣設計來瞭解組織運用電子行銷對顧客保留能力之影響,研究結果顯示電子行銷應用於推廣活動時,組織有進行客製化行銷之能力。換言之,當組織於推廣活動中使用電子行銷會影響顧客保留。

H5:組織對顧客吸引力感知與組織顧客保留能力呈正相關。

本論文以問卷調查進行研究,在回歸分析中,次要假設均成立,主要假設則為部分成立,其中顧客的感知吸引力並非組織運用電子行銷與組織顧客保留能力的中介變項;此外,未透過中介變項分析時,組織運用電子行銷程度與顧客保留能力呈現正向關係,經由中介變項分析後,組織運用電子行銷程度對顧客保留能力呈現出負向關係,但仍然會透過中介變項對顧客保留能力呈現出正向關係。

This thesis is to study the impact of E-Marketing on an organization’s customer retention capabilities through the design of marketing mix, specifically, the design of promotion. When applying E-marketing on promotional activities, the indication is that an organization would have the capability to customize promotional activities. In other words, organization’s promotional activities would have impact on customer retention when E-Marketing application is applied.

This research examined one major hypothesis and five sub-hypotheses, they are:

H: The extent to which an organization applies E-marketing is positively related to the organization’s ability to retain customers, mediated through the ability of the organization to customize promotional activities, customers’ perceptual relationship with the organization, and customers’ perceptual attractiveness of the organization.

H5: Customers’ perceptual attractiveness of an organization is positively related to the ability of the organization to retain customers.

In regression analysis, every sub-hypothesis is supported. However, the main hypothesis is only partially supported in this research. Customers’ perceptual attractiveness is not a mediator to the relationship between the extent to which an organization applies e-marketing and the organization’s ability to retain customers. Furthermore, the extent of E-marketing application has negative direct impact on customer retention through all the mediating variables. Nevertheless, the total impact of the extent of E-marketing application on customer retention through all the mediating variables is positive.