Title: 主機板廠商在電競產業中策略選擇的分析

Other Titles: The analysis on the strategic choice of motherboard company in gaming industry

Keywords: 主機板製造業;電子競技;策略聯盟;Motherboard Company;E-Sports;Gaming;strategic alliance

Abstract: 近年來全球主機板出貨量不論是季成長率還是年成長率表現皆不佳,為了突破主機板銷售瓶頸,主機板勢必需要開發新的利基市場經營。因此本研究主要的目的是主機板產業與電競產業策略聯盟能否真的帶給雙方絕佳的利益。

本研究方法採取個案研究法,以個案公司做為研究對象,並透過深度訪談法對個案公司內部具有產品、行銷與市場有一定的專業知識水準、以及豐富專案執行經驗的高階主管進行深度訪談。本文研究方法的問題設定包括個案公司投入電競主機板開發如何選擇符合需求的策略聯盟夥伴,並探討主機板廠商在面對策略聯盟的合作方式及評估預期效益是否符合個案公司需求,以及所形成的轉型變革將如何影響產業環境與同業關係。

經本研究分析得到的研究結果,可發現主機板廠商若想要成功跨足電競產業,必須重視四大關鍵因素,包括硬體設備的強大、有足夠的行銷力、了解客戶的硬體需求以及適度的品牌知名度。從分析台灣主要生產主機板之製造廠商營運方針與實際營收的角度來看,策略聯盟方式是硬體製造商投入電競產業的最佳選擇方案。而在高階主管在決策思維上,本研究建議應積極了解主機板廠商與電競產業之間的關係,尤其必須重視主機板廠商與電競產業間相互影響的指標組合,例如雙方的產品定位與行銷策略,才能幫助主機板廠商在跨足電競產業時降低不可預知的高風險因子,並在短時間內獲取市佔率。

In recent years, growth rates in global motherboard shipments are getting slower and slower, or perhaps stagnated. To climb over the bottleneck of motherboard sales, new niche markets are bound to be developed in the industry. Therefore, the main purpose of this study intends to understand whether strategic alliances in the motherboard industry and gaming industry could be indeed a win-win strategy.

A case study with in depth interviews is the major research methodology for this thesis. Experienced high-level executives are inquired to discuss how motherboard companies pick out their strategic alliance partners, and to point out the collaboration approaches with the partners. Furthermore, the impact of the environmental changes to motherboard industry on strategic choices is also discussed and analyzed.

In summary, motherboard manufacturers need to pay special attention to four key factors in order to successfully take part in the gaming industry. The four factors include high performance devices, powerful marketing abilities, understanding customer''s needs, and appropriate brand awareness. Moreover, viewing from the operating principles and the actual revenues of the case company, it can be found that the strategic alliance between hardware manufacturers and gaming industry is the best option for motherboard manufacturers.

Finally, for the purpose of alleviating the unpredictable high risk factors and increasing short-term market shares, this study suggests that executives of motherboard manufacturers should embrace the thought-process of proactively understanding the connection with the gaming industry, particularly the combinative indicators what would exert mutual influences, such as product positioning and marketing strategies.