Title: 資料探勘於電視劇跨螢行為與數位行銷之研究

Other Titles: The study of data mining implements on a TV drama cross-screen behavior and digital marketing

Keywords: Cross-Screen Behavior;data mining;On-line Communitiy;TV Drama;資料探勘;跨螢行為;電視劇;網路社群

Abstract: 隨著時代的演進與科技日新月異進步,在觀看電視劇的方式從傳統的螢幕裝置如電視進而到電腦,後來科技產品發明出行動手機與行動平板等螢幕裝置,皆是觀看電視劇的裝置之一,因網際網路與科技進步造就閱聽人在接收各類資訊的速度與內容比以前更具時效性與方便性,現今閱聽人的生活、網路、科技產品幾乎不可分離。

網路與科技讓如今有網路影音平台、電子商務、網路社群等相關產業出現,網路有可能是未來各產業的無限潛力的武器,因此電視劇製作人要如何在精準地在合適的螢幕裝置推廣電視劇給目標族群、如何地有效利用網路社群的優勢來提升知名度、或是如何在觀看電視劇,利用互動技術來結合隨看隨買的方式來進行虛擬購物,便是本研究的最重要目的。

本研究以問卷調查法的方式,透過資料探勘的集群分析(Cluster Analysis)與關聯法則(Association rule),歸納出閱聽人的輪廓,並探討閱聽人輪廓與偏好、劇情內容偏好與網路社群行為的關聯性、螢幕裝置與跨螢消費行為的關聯性,從閱聽人、電視劇製作人和品牌產品商三方面的交互關係,瞭解現今至螢幕閱聽人是否有特定的偏好或者潛在的需求,並從中找出是否有可行的跨螢服務與數位行銷模式,以提供電視劇製作公司及品牌產品商作行銷策略上之參考。

With time changing and technology evolution going on, people no longer watched shows/dramas through traditional-screen televisions because computers came out to be another option; mobile phones and tablets installed with improved screens were invented afterwards. The Internet delivers various kinds of information to audiences more efficiently that we can barely imagine dissociation with the Internet or technological products in the modern society of today.

Online video platform, e-commerce, social networking and relevant industries are generated. Given that unlimited potential of the Internet is in all probability used to develop future business, the main purpose behind the whole research process is to guide producers:to target audience with television shows/dramas in right devices, to take advantage of social networking and raise popularity, to bring in interactive technology for audience simultaneous purchase.

Questionnaire survey included, we outline audience background, make discussion on different categories, on the relationship between plot preferences and social networking behaviors, also the relationship between devices and cross-screen consuming behaviors based on Cluster Analysis and Association rule from Data mining, and finally generate cross-screen service and digital marketing campaign by perceiving audience’s current partiality or latent demand via the interaction of audience, producer, and brand company.