题名: 簡便合成之二苯并噻吩染料應用於太陽光及室內光源下之染料敏化電池

关键词: dibenzothiophene;dye-sensitized cells;indoor light;二苯并噻吩;室內光;染料敏化電池

摘要: 以二苯并噻吩 (DBTO) 為主結構的五個衍生物 (JK-1 ~ JK-5) 作為染料敏化電池 (DSCs) 之染料並應用於太陽光及室內光源下。

DBTO曾被應用於其它光電材料上,但至今尚未有人將它用於染料敏化電池。因此,在論文中成功地合成出以三種推電子基及兩種連接基組合成五個染料結構,且在合成步驟上,主結構為已知物,我們僅需藉由三個反應步驟即可得到最終產物,再經由光物理性質、電化學性質、理論計算等,探討染料分子的特性。最後,元件測試的部分,太陽光下染料JK-2之光電轉換效率為3.18%;在T5室內光下,染料JK-5具有16.09%之光電轉換效率,達到N719%之80%。

Dibenzothiophene-based molecules have been used in optoelectronic devices such as organic light-emitting diodes with good results. However, it has never been used in the application of dye-sensitized cells. In this work, we synthesized five dibenzothiophene-based molecules with donor-π-bridge-acceptor structure (JK-1 ~ JK-5) in only three reaction steps. Then, we discussed the photophysical properties, electrochemical properties and computational studies of the molecules. We also tested the device performance of dyes under solar and indoor light. The DSCs of JK-2 exhibited a power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 3.18% under AM1.5 condition, while JK-5 reached as high as 16.09% under T5 light which can achieve 80% of N719 under indoor light.