Title: 住宅地震保險共保聯營之研究

Other Titles: A study of residential earthquake insurance co-insurance

Keywords: Co-insurance;Residential Earthquake Insurance;Residential Earthquake Insurance Co-insurance;共保;住宅地震保險;住宅地震保險共保聯營

Abstract: 保險公司之經營除了滿足眾多保險消費者需求、維持合理利潤之外,並以永續經營為公司治理之基本理念、穩定社會安定力量為其經營之職志。倘若保險公司承保之事故發生嚴重影響其企業利潤,甚至造成難以繼續經營下去之憾,確有必要探討讓保險公司分散風險與彼此關係休戚與共之命運共同體的方法。本文針對產險公司之共保聯營進行探討,尤其是台灣息息相關之國內住宅地震保險。

1999年921大地震促使我國加速建立住宅地震保險制度,並於2002年4月起正式施行。現行住宅地震保險共保機制歷時十五年的實施,逐漸儼然成形,本文主旨對於國內住宅地震保險共保聯營之現況與運作,分析其組織型態、優缺點、功用與效益等不同面向進行探討,最後研擬建議事項供日後改進之參考,期使我國住宅地震保險共保聯營機制能夠更為完善。

In addition to meeting the needs of the vast majority of insurance consumers and maintaining a reasonable profit, insurance companies also uphold sustainable management as the fundamental concept of corporate governance and aspire to social stability through its services offered. In case an insurer’s insured event seriously affects corporate profits or leads to a regrettable circumstance that jeopardizes continuity, it is essential that the insurance company explores ways to diversify risks, the relationship between the two sides and the fate they share. This paper targets insurance companies’ co-insurance in joint operations, particularly domestic residential earthquake insurance policies having a tight-knit relationship with Taiwan.

The 921 Earthquake in 1999 prompted Taiwan to speed up the establishment of the residential earthquake insurance system, which was officially implemented in April 2002. The implementation of the existing residential earthquake insurance co-insurance mechanism lasted for a time span of 15 years and gradually took shape. The purpose of this study is to analyze the organizational types, advantages and disadvantages, functions, benefits, and other aspects pertaining to the current situation and operations of domestic residential earthquake insurance joint operations. Finally, recommendations were proposed to serve as a reference for future improvement, in the hope of perfecting the residential earthquake insurance co-insurance mechanism in Taiwan.