Title: 不同通路對自用汽車車體損失保險理賠影響之研究

Other Titles: Study on the claimed losses of personal automobile physical damage insurance under the different marketing channels

Keywords: 自用汽車保險;車體損失險保險;變異數分析;已發生賠款;Private Passenger Automobile Insurance;automobile physical damage insurance;Anova Approach;Incurred Losses

Abstract: 本文依據國內14家產險公司2014年投保自用車車體損失險保險的理賠保單資料,將以出險地區、通路來源與險種類別作為解釋變數,平均已發生賠款作為應變數,進行變異數分析,藉由分析的結果來探究不同通路對理賠金額之影響。研究結果發現,不同險種與不同通路的理賠金額均有顯著差異,但不同地區的理賠金額並無顯著差異。本研究進一步檢定發現,在不同通路下不同險種之理賠金額均有顯著差異,至於在不同險種下不同通路的理賠金額,僅在丙式及非公會版汽車車體損失保險中才呈現顯著性差異,而甲式及乙式並無顯著差異。

This research is to explore the factors influencing the physical damage losses of private passenger automobile insurance. In this paper, we selected area of loss occurred, marketing channel and type of coverage as the independent variables, while the Incurred losses as the dependent variable. The data used in this research are the 2014-year statistics of private passenger automobile insurance in Taiwan. We used Anova approach to examine whether there are any statistically significant differences among the different insurance marketing channels. The results show that there is no significant difference in the incurred losses occurred in the different area, but significant difference in the different types of coverage and the different marketing channels. We further find that the incurred losses of different type of coverage are all significantly different under the different channels. On the other hand, we find the incurred losses of different marketing channels, under the type III and type IV of coverages only, are significantly different, while the type I and type II of coverage are not significantly different.