Title: 壽險業獲企業獎項與其經營績效之研究

Other Titles: A research on insurance awards and corporate performance in the life insurance industry

Keywords: 壽險業;企業獎項;經營績效;臺灣保險卓越獎;保險信望愛獎;天下CSR企業公民獎;TCSA臺灣企業永續獎;Life Insurance Industry;Corporate Awards;Corporate Performance;Taiwan Insurance Excellence Award;Faith Hope & Love Awards of Insurance;Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility Award;Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Award (TCSA)

Abstract: 本文探討壽險業獲企業獎項與其經營績效之關係,樣本選取我國21家壽險公司自2005年~2016年之相關得獎資料,建立四個假說以檢定壽險公司獲得保險專業獎項-臺灣保險卓越獎、保險信望愛獎,與企業社會責任獎項-天下CSR企業公民獎、TCSA臺灣企業永續獎,與經營績效之間的關係。研究結果發現,壽險業獲取臺灣保險卓越獎或信望愛獎與經營績效無顯著相關。壽險業榮獲企業社會責任獎項-天下CSR企業公民獎則與經營績效呈顯著正相關,而TCSA台灣企業永續獎則與經營績效無顯著相關。就平均數檢定而言,研究發現壽險業榮獲臺灣保險卓越獎、保險信望愛獎或天下CSR企業公民獎或TCSA臺灣企業永續獎相較未獲獎公司,其經營績效皆相對較佳。此外本研究進一步發現,以臺灣保險卓越獎而言,如壽險業獲保戶服務專案企劃卓越獎、人才培訓卓越獎、人身保險卓越獎與經營績效呈顯著正相關,而資訊應用卓越獎與經營績效呈顯著負相關。

This research explored the relation between the corporate awards and corporate performance in the life insurance industry. The sample was selected from winning award information from 2005 to 2016 of 21 life insurance companies in Taiwan. As well as, this research has established the four hypotheses, to test the relation between life insurance company winning the four awards (such as insurance professional awards- Taiwan Insurance Excellence Award, Faith Hope & Love Awards of Insurance, Insurance Corporate Social Responsibility- Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility Award, and Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Award) and corporate performance. The results show that there is no relation between life insurance company winning the Taiwan Insurance Excellence Award or Faith Hope & Love Awards of Insurance and its corporate performance. There is a positive relation between life insurance company winning the Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility Award and corporate performance. However, there is no relation between life insurance company winning the Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Award and corporate Performance. When using T-Test, the results show that the life insurance company winning the Taiwan Insurance Excellence Award or Faith Hope & Love Awards of Insurance or Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility Award or Taiwan Corporate Sustainability Award has greater corporate performance than without winning company. Moreover, there is a positive relation between life insurance company winning the Client Service project planning excellence award or Training Excellence Award or Life Insurance Excellence Award from Taiwan Insurance Excellence Award and Corporate Performance. But life insurance company winning the Information Application Excellence Award has negative relation with corporate performance.