Title: 兩岸汽車損失保險條款之比較研究

Other Titles: A cross-strait comparison of automobile physical damage insurance clauses

Keywords: Automobile insurance;automobile physical damage insurance;Automobile Theft Insurance;汽車保險;車體損失保險;竊盜損失保險

Abstract: 汽車保險是產物保險公司最主要的業務來源,在產物保險公司的業務結構中,汽車保險大約占一半以上,而車體損失保險的保費又占其中三成左右。汽車保險的經營結果將影響產物保險公司盈虧甚鉅。台灣地區的車體損失保險,依其承保範圍的不同,分為甲式、乙式、丙式,以及由各公司開發的非公會版車體損失保險,包括各種附加條款。大陸的車體損失保險的種類與台灣地區的類似,主險是機動車損失險及機動車全車盜搶險,亦有各種附加條款。本研究就兩岸車體損失保險、竊盜損失保險及其附加條款之條款內容加以比較,期能使兩岸保險業互相學習彼此之優點,建構更完善的汽車保險條款。

Automobile Insurance is the most important business in Non-Life insurance company in Taiwan. Regarding the business portfolio of a Non-Life insurer, more than half of the premiums are from Automobile Insurance which is comprised of about 30% premiums from automobile physical damage insurance. Therefore, the operation results of Automobile Insurance will have a significant impact on insurers. In Taiwan insurance market, there are three kinds of standardized automobile physical damage insurance and some non-standardized policies, with some related additional clauses. There are similar automobile insurance policies and related clauses for use in Mainland China insurance market. We entered into meaningful discussions on the comparison of the policy terms and conditions of automobile physical damage insurance between Taiwan and China. We compared the cross-strait difference of insurance terms and conditions with their related clauses of automobile physical damage insurance policy and automobile theft insurance policy. We hope these comparisons can help the cross-strait insurers learn each other’s strengths of policy design to improve the policy terms and conditions.