題名: 國小英語教學現況與國際化之探討 : 以臺北市國小為例

其他題名: A study on the current conditions of english teaching and internationalization in elementary school : case study of Taipei municipal elementary school

關鍵詞: 全英語教學;深度訪談法;半結構性訪談;國際化;Whole English Language Class;in-depth interview;Semi-structured interview;internationalization

摘要: 本研究係針對臺北市國小英語教學之實施現況與國際化情形,探討國小英語教學於現行法令政策之下,如何透過國小現有之教學條件結合周邊資源,為目前所面臨的教學困境尋求因應之道,從而達到全英語教學並與國際化接軌之目的。深度訪談法是質化研究經常採行的資料蒐集方法之一,主要訪談類型分為三種,分別是結構性訪談、非結構性訪談與半結構性訪談。本研究以四位合格英語教師及四位程度不一的高年級學童作為個案研究對象,進行半結構性訪談,探討關於國小英語教學現況與國際化之議題,作為日後各校持續推行國小英語教學及後續相關學術研究之參考。其歸納結論如下:

一、師資專業能力方面:教師透過各種進修管道不斷精進個人教學與溝通能力,並應用各種教學技巧及數位科技輔助進行國小英語教學。

二、課程教學內容方面:上課語言以全英語教學為目標,上課時數依照教育部之課綱規範,教師依據評量結果調整課程教材內容難易度與教學活動。

三、教學與國際化接軌方面:國小英語教學除了專案活動外並未聘用外師,教材及教學內容也未能提供廣泛或深入的國際化內涵與接觸層面。

四、教學一般現況方面:教師運用班級經營降低教學阻力並化為助力,參與專業進修活動,設法解決學童程度不一的教學困境,並依教材內容、不同年級之需求安排教學活動,致力於營造全英語的教學環境。

This study explored the current conditions of Elementary School English Teaching in Taipei and its internationalization situations. To explore how English teaching, under the existing law, the combined of resources, and current teaching difficulties, could achieve the goal of Whole English Language Class and international connotation. An In-Depth Interview is often used as a tool to collect data in qualitative research. There are three interview types: Structured Interview, Unstructured Interview and Semi-Structured Interview. Four qualified English teachers and four senior graders with different levels participated in the study. Semi-Structured Interview was used to explore current teaching situation and the agenda of internationalization. To use as a reference for future elementary school English teaching and related academic research. The results were as follows:

1.Teachers’ professional abilities: Teachers improved their teaching skills and communication skills by various training courses, including the uses of a variety of teaching strategies and digital technology.

2.Course teaching contents: Whole English Language Class is the target to attain. Regular class hours were performed in accordance to the specification of the Ministry of Education. Teachers adjusted their teaching contents and activities according to evaluation results.

3.Internationalization in English teaching: Foreign English teachers were not commonly employed in Taipei elementary schools, except for some specific projects. English teaching materials and contents failed to provide extensive or in-depth international connotation.

4.English teaching current conditions: Teachers used classroom management as a teaching aid so as to reduce teaching resistance. They participated in professional training courses, such as differentiated teaching in order to solve the problem of students’ level differences. They designed teaching activities according to the students’ ages and the content of the teaching materials. All these efforts were to create the learning environment of Whole English Language Class.