Title: 台灣消費者對跨境電商平台知覺風險之研究

Other Titles: A study of consumer perceived risk toward cross-border e-Commerce platform

Keywords: 跨境電商;知覺風險;滿意;信任;使用意圖;cross-border e-commerce;perceived risk;satisfaction;Trust;Usage Intention

Abstract: 跨境電商是在現今全球經濟緩慢復甦的局勢中最為異軍突起、呈現高速成長潛力的新興產業。台灣有跨境網購經驗的消費者逐年增加,網路的普及讓消費者購買東西的方式漸漸改變。跨境電商是電子商務產業的成長新動力,未來發展不容小覷。

跨境電商市場商機無限,網際網路已經成為人類不可或缺的重要媒介,如何進一步影響消費者持續使用是重大關鍵,據此本研究將針對台灣有跨境網購經驗的消費者相關的使用行為進行探討。

本研究目的在探討績效風險、財務風險及隱私風險是否顯著影響消費者對跨境電商平台的使用意圖以及探討績效風險、財務風險及隱私風險對跨境電商平台的使用意圖影響過程中,滿意和信任所扮演的中介角色。

本研究使用 SPSS 22.0 版及 LISREL 8.7 版作為本研究之資料分析工具。

In the current global economic market, which is undergoing a slow revival, Cross-Border E-Commerce is the most highly growing industry among all.

The market opportunities of Cross-Border E-Commerce are unlimited. Since the Internet has become an indispensable medium for human beings, attracting consumers to choose Cross-Border E-Commerce as the main way of internet shopping will be a decisive key in making this market big and successful. Therefore, it is important to understand the shopping manners among Taiwanese consumers who had cross-border shopping experience before.

The purpose of this study lies in two parts. The first part is to explore whether performance risk, financial risk and privacy risk would significantly affect consumers’ willingness to shop via Cross-Border E-Commerce platform. As for the second part, it aims to explore the roles performance risk, financial risk and privacy risk play on customers’ trust and satisfaction during the process purchases are made on the Cross-Border shopping platform.

This study employed SPSS 22.0 and LISREL 8.7 as the main software for data analysis. Structural equation model (SEM) was used to attest the hypotheses made in the study. Our results showed:

1.First, in Taiwan''s Cross-Border E-Commerce market, performance risk and privacy risk were two significant factors that come into play in customers’ satisfaction and trust on the Cross-Border E-commerce shopping platform, while financial risk did not demonstrate such impact.

2.Second, in Taiwan''s Cross-Border E-Commerce market, perceived risk was found to be a crucial factor during the purchase process when it comes to customers’ satisfaction and trust on the Cross-Border E-Commerce shopping platform.

Finally, according to the findings of this study, it is proposed that Cross-Border E-Commerce platform should provide customers a perfect returns and replacements mechanism, enhance customers’ privacy protection on the shopping platform, and formulate a fair evaluation forum between buyers and sellers. In so doing, these policies should build up customers’ satisfaction and trust towards the platform, so that they would consider the platform a good shopping choice.