题名: 手工製模式與品牌真實性及產品設計構面之關係 : 以文創產品為例

关键词: 手工製;品牌真實性;美感;功能;符號;產品設計;Handmade;Brand Authenticity;Aesthetics;Functionality;Symbolism;Product design

摘要: 近年來,台灣的文創產業蓬勃發展,其中有為數不少的文創業者採用手工製模式來製造產品,雖然在售價與製造時間上普遍高於機器製產品,但由於手工製產品被認為具有溫暖且獨特的感覺,反而使產品更具有吸引力,也較能引起消費者的喜愛與購買意願,本研究因而使用手工製產品作為探討的標的。

手工製模式對文創產品而言佔有相當重要的分量,然而針對這部分來做探討的研究卻非常稀少,因此本研究即探討手工製模式相較於機器製模式而言,對品牌真實性與美感意義、功能意義與符號意義等四項變數的影響,是否存在明顯的差異,並以筆記本、背包以及香皂等三種不同類型之文創產品做為問卷中的研究項目。

研究結果發現:(1)手工製模式對品牌真實性有顯著之正向影響。本研究以消費者觀點來做假設,經由變異數分析結果歸納出,受測者對手工製產品之品牌真實性的感覺明顯優於機器製產品,也就是說,受測者認為手工製品的品牌比機器製品的品牌更具有真實性。(2)手工製模式對美感意義、功能意義與符號意義三者皆有顯著之正向影響。根據本研究問卷分析結果可知,在美感義意、功能意義與符號意義三項變數中,手工製品的平均分數皆較機器製品的還要高,顯示了兩者之間皆具有顯著差異。

Handmade mode has an important meaning for the Cultural and Creative Industries. However, research about this category is not abundant. The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship with brand authenticity and three product designs which are cause by the handmade and machine-made, and focuses on the products with notebooks, backpacks and soap as the targets of research.

The result shows that: The average score of handmade products are all higher than the machine products. In other words, it’s means that consumers feel the authenticity of handmade products are better than the machine-made products. Besides, according to the analysis results of questionnaires, handmade products are also greater than machine-made in the variables of aesthetics, functionality and symbolism. It’s indicates that there have very differences between handmade and machine-made.