題名: Construction of academic research and knowledge network in Taiwan : social network analysis

其他題名: 學術知識網絡的建構 : 社會網絡分析

關鍵詞: Academic Knowledge Network;Centrality;Reciprocity Ties;Social Network Analysis;Strength of Ties;互惠性;社會網絡分析;連結強度;集中度;學術知識網絡

摘要: 本研究包含社會網絡及應用之概念,藉由收集和過濾1400多個數據,建構出一學術知識網絡。在此建構台灣的學術網絡是首要也是最為重要的產出。不僅希望找到學者的網絡關係,同時能將每位行動者的關係具體化。再者探索學者的學術連結強度、網絡位置以及互惠連結。最後,其目的在於調查連結強度、網絡位置和互惠連結是否會對學者的學術研究績效有影響。結果顯示連結強度和網絡位置,如集中性是能提升績效,並且此學術知識網絡具有88%的互惠性。

This research includes the concept of social network theory and applications and constructs an academic knowledge network by collecting and filtering over 1,400 data. Construction of academic knowledge network in Taiwan is the first and most important output in this research. We hope not only to find the relation network of scholars but also shape the relation of each actor. Second, this research explores scholars’ academic ties strength, network positions and reciprocity ties. Finally, we aim to examine if this ties strength, network positions and reciprocity ties have influence on scholars’ academic research performance. Our results show ties strength and network positions such as centrality do improve performance, and there is also a 88% high percentage of reciprocity ties in this academic knowledge network.