題名: 探討海運承攬業導入資訊分享平台之關鍵因素

其他題名: Exploring the key factors of implementing information sharing platform for seafreight forwarding industry

關鍵詞: 資訊平台;海運承攬業;Information platform;Seafreight forwarder;DEMATEL

摘要: 台灣為典型海島型經濟,整體經濟成長動能需要依賴國際市場主要商業夥伴的訂單來帶動產業發展,特殊的地理位置及早年定位因素、海港等交通建設皆發達。因外銷貿易導向,故國內海運產業發展蓬勃且有很大的市場空間,因應中小企業數量眾多、操作彈性靈活的海運承攬業者快速發展,由早期少數幾間大型業者、後續不斷有資深經理人及具豐富實務經驗的創業者如雨後春筍出現。

自西元1986年開始正式接受登記、至今已經近九百間,競爭強度之大、讓使用者對於其生態及市場價格資訊熟悉度高,造成承攬業者間差異性縮小、競爭優勢及獨特性不再,讓競爭間趨白熱化、更執著於價格戰。而全球指標性物流承攬業者雖也受到價格戰的波及,但日漸著重於資訊及軟體面的加強、以區隔出不同的市場,專注於重視服務品質、高附加價值的運輸,提高進出口廠商的黏著依賴度。台灣身為全球經濟供應鏈大國之一,也免不了要歷經一段轉型期

本文將以文獻探討及收集相關資料來說明資訊平台的重要性及具體的定義,結合海運承攬業產業的基本特性並蒐集近年來的趨勢變化資訊和實務營運上所碰到的困難,說明資訊分享平台的必要性及建構上影響的因素、關聯性。從實務幾個構面來問卷討論的變數,透過與海運承攬業從業人員及熟稔該產業的專家意見。歸納出實務操作導入新系統平台時,所需要先解決或著力的重點。

將針對下列六大構面:1. 航線及解決方案 2. 艙位及價格 3. 文件 4. 人員 5. 電子商務。進行剖析與探討並提出作者觀點。

It’s the typical Island economy of Taiwan and the overall economy growth needs to depend on orders from main international business partner to trigger industries develop. Due to special geographical location and early position, the seaports and other traffic infrastructures were well developed. Because of exporting orientation, the domestic seafreight grew very rapidly and had big market potential. Tailored to numerous small and medium enterprises, the flexible seafreight forwarders expanded quickly from early monopoly to recent ubiquitous startups.

From official registration of 1986, until now the total of seafreight forwarder is nearly 900. The heavy competition has caused users familiar with the industry and market price information. Therefore, the difference of forwarders become more and more; even fewer competitive advantages and unique features of every forwarder. Hence, the competition became heavier and harsher than before and everyone focuses on the price war. Though being affected by this situation, however, the global landmark logistics forwarders gradually strengthen their software and information capability to segment different market, which concentrates on service quality and highly added value transportation. This gains the royalty of exporting and importing firms. As one member of global supply chains, no doubt Taiwan will face the transition.

This article will discuss related documents and collect data to explain the importance of information platform and concrete definition, which combines with the basic traits, recent trend and operational difficulties in practice. Then show the necessity of information sharing platform as well as the factors and correlations influencing platform buildup. From several aspect in practice, we summarize key points and first priority for inserting new systematic platform through questionnaire and opinions from seafreight forwarder employees and experts.

We work on six aspects of seafreight forwarder industry as follows: 1. Tradeline and total solution. 2.Space and Price. 3. Document. 4. Staff. 5.E-commerce. 6. Organization. Finally, analyze and discuss them to provide the auditors’ viewpoints.