题名: 產品類型與產品設計構面之關係 : 以文化創意產業之手工製品為例

关键词: 產品類型;產品設計;美感意義;功能意義;符號意義;手工製;Product types;Product design;Aesthetics;Function;Symbolic;Handmade

摘要: 一個傑出的產品設計,不但需要有優良的功能、簡便的操作介面與造型美觀等特性之外,若是能讓消費者在使用產品時產生愉悅的情感,就更能提升產品的競爭力。近年來,在文化創意產業的興起之下,許多業者採用手工製模式來製作產品,手工製因此逐漸成為消費者選擇的重點考量之一,不同於以往的手工製品侷限在傳統的藝術品之中,如今更是出現了種類繁多的生活用品,諸如香皂或是背包等,並受到消費者的喜愛。因此,本研究將結合手工製模式與兩種產品類型,探討它們對於消費者認知三個產品設計構面是否具有影響。

研究結果發現:(1)由於便利品通常為價格較低廉之日常生活用品,消費者在購買時往往不會願意花費過多的時間與金錢去挑選,相較之下,特殊品因具有本身的商標與獨特的風格,反而更能吸引消費者對產品的注意與認同(2)產品的實用性是消費者的基本要求,因此不論為哪種類型的產品,消費者都是以產品的用途與核心功能為優先考量。(3)消費者認知的符號意義在不同產品上有不一樣的結果;以手工筆記本為例,特殊品可以作為紀念性產品而永久保存其價值,因此消費者對於產品所傳達的意象,會做為自我風格的延伸,相較於手工皂,產品的成分與實用性等基本訴求才是消費者考量的重點。

An Excellent product design needs to have outstanding function, simple interface and aesthetic appearance and other characteristics. In recent years, the rise of cultural and creative industries, many products produced by handmade, handmade system which has gradually become one of the key considerations of consumer choice. Therefore, this study will be combined with handmade model and two product types: convenience goods and speciality goods, to explore the influences of product type on three product design: Aesthetics, Function and Symbolic. This study uses soap by handmade and notebooks by handmade as the subject of research.

The result shows that:(1) Consumers will not be willing to spend a lot of time and money to choose because the convenience goods is usually a cheap goods, in contrast, speciality goods with a unique style and the trademark, it can attract the attention and recognition of consumers. (2) The practicality of the product is the basic requirement of the consumer, so no matter what kind of product type, the core function of the product is the priority of the consumer. (3) Symbolic in different products have different results; for example, speciality goods of notebooks by handmade can be used as a souvenir and permanent preservation of its value, so the image of the product will be an extension of self-style.