Title: 全球競爭力與人民幸福感之關係 : 空間追蹤資料向量自迴歸模型之應用

Other Titles: Interaction between global competitiveness and happiness: empirical study by using Spatial Panel VAR model

Keywords: Global competitiveness;happiness;Spatial Econometric;Spatial Spillover Effect;全球競爭力;幸福感;空間外溢;空間計量

Abstract: 隨著時代演進,國家間衡量一國強盛與否和人民對自身生活的滿意程度由人均GDP逐漸改為其國民幸福感,國家間不再以追求人均GDP為目標,反而更重視國民的生活品質。本研究欲探討國家競爭力與人民幸福感之間的關係,資料擷取自世界經濟論壇(WEF)及聯合國永續發展解決方案網絡(SDSN)2010年至2016年間94個國家的國家競爭力指數和世界幸福指數,先以Panel VAR模型估計結果得知國家競爭力的成長率會單向影響人民對於自身生活滿意程度的評價,再輔以Spatial Panel VAR模型捕捉空間中的外溢效果。由Spatial Panel VAR模型的實證結果說明:首先,鄰近國家的人民幸福感會顯著影響國家內的國家競爭力成長率;其次,國內的國家競爭力成長率與周遭國家的國家競爭力成長率顯著影響國內的人民幸福感;最後,國家之間的國家競爭力成長率和人民幸福感皆具有空間外溢效果。

With the time evolution, ones used to adopt the GDP per capita to measuring a country’s prosperity and the satisfaction of people’s living. Now a day, most scholar introduce the national well-being to be the measurement. It causes countries are no longer to pursuit of the GDP per capita as the first priority target, they pay more attention to their national qualities of people’s life. This study is intended to estimate the relationship between global competitiveness, and happiness in 94 countries. We use the data of the global competitiveness index and the world happiness index are provided by the World Economic Forum (WEF) and Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) from 2010 to 2016. We find that the global competitive growth rate will unilaterally affect the outcome of people''s living satisfaction by using Panel VAR model and by using Spatial Panel VAR model which is to assess whether spillover effect existed between different nations. According to the empirical results of the Spatial Panel VAR model, firstly, the happiness of the people in neighboring countries will significantly affect the growth rate of the domestic competitiveness in the estimated country. Secondly, the domestic competitive growth rate of assessed country and the global competitive growth rate of surrounding countries have a significant impact on the well-being of their citizens for the assessed country. Finally, this study discover that the global competitive growth rate and citizens’ happiness have a spatial spillover effect.