Title: 高中風力發電能源議題課程之實施成效研究 : 以「一起追風去」方案為例

Other Titles: The design and implementation of "Exploring Wind Together" in a high school wind power energy issue curriculum

Keywords: 風力發電能源議題;設計導向研究法;公民行動取向;Wind Power Energy Issue;design-based research;Civic Action Approach

Abstract: 替代能源議題是當今臺灣重要的社會性科學議題之一,其中風力發電更是未來具有潛力的替代能源。由於現今的教材課程裡,較少針對此議題進行深入探討。因此本研究主要目的是透過「一起追風去」教學方案,在研究者任教學校的高一多元選修課程中實施,並探討實施歷程、學生學習成效及教師省思與成長。本研究採用設計導向研究法,以24名高一學生為研究對象,進行一學期的教學。本研究的結論如下:

壹、以公民行動取向為理論基礎的「一起追風去」教學方案,實行於高一多元選修課程當中,學生能從多元的教學活動(如:實作活動、考察活動與追風行動成果發表會)中獲得認知、情意與實踐層面的提升以及對風力發電議題的體認。

貳、教師在進行「一起追風去」方案的教學準備上,應考量跨領域整合,注重素養導向的教學,並建立師生間良好的溝通互動方式,才有助於學生多元的學習。

肆、對未來研究者,可結合學校、社區或家長等相關資源協助;也可嘗試設計其他替代能源的課程教材。

Alternative energy is now one of the most important socio-scientific issues in Taiwan, and wind power energy is a prospective alternative energy to the future. The teaching materials and curriculums nowadays do not examine much on wind power energy; therefore, the main purpose of the research is to discuss about the implementation process, the students’ learning effect, and the teachers’ teaching reflection through the project “Together to Explore Wind” which was carried out to the first graders in the high school where the researcher works as a teacher. This is a Design-based research, the objects of the study are 24 first graders and the experimental teaching lasts for a semester. The conclusions are summarized below:

I. “Together to Explore Wind” is a project based on the theory of Civic action approach, and it is implemented on the first graders’ multiple elective curriculum (Practice activity, inspection activity and exploring wind presentation.). It allows students to improve their cognition, feelings, and fulfillment, and recognize on the wind power energy issue.

II. To help the students learn in a diverse way, the teachers should consider multidisciplinary, emphasize Competence-based teaching while preparing the lessons also set up good communication between teachers and students.

According to the conclusion of the research, the researcher proposed a few advice as the following:

I. For the advice to curriculum designers, the materials should have more combination with the society; try to invite experts and scholars to join the designing.

II. For the advice to teachers, teachers should provide knowledge about alternative energy, practice vigorously, assist the students more while they are making their works, and give students more chances to show their confidence.

III. For the advice to schools, Promoting into school-setting curriculum, establishing a “Teacher Professional Learning Community” to set up a collaborative system on issue curriculum preparing.

IV. For the advice to future researchers, it could integrate schools, communities, and parents for related resources, or try to design other teaching materials about alternative energy.