Title: 運用探究實驗教學提升問題解決能力之行動研究 : 以八年級數理資優班為例

Other Titles: An action research on applying inquiry experimental teaching to improve problem solving ability : take 8th grade advanced class in mathematics and science as an example

Keywords: 探究式實驗教學;問題解決能力;探究開放層次;Inquiry Experimental Teaching;Problem Solving Ability;Inquiry Opening Levels

Abstract: 本研究在探討運用探究式實驗教學提升數理資優班學生問題解決能力的成長情形,以研究者任教學校的八年級資優班學生為研究對象,並以行動研究的方式實施三個循環的探究式實驗教學課程。研究方法以科學探究模式的歷程進行實驗活動教學,藉以探討學生在覺察問題、列出可能方案、決定策略、採取行動及評鑑結果五個向度的表現與所遭遇的困境,以及教師於行動歷程中面對的困難與省思,期望透過此研究對於學生的問題解決能力的提升有更深入的了解。

經由觀察、記錄、訪談、學習單、教學錄影、教學日誌等多元方法進行資料的蒐集與分析,以及透過行動、觀察、省思、修正的循環歷程,研究結果獲致以下結論:

一、學生的觀察力與知識背景不足會影響面對問題時的感受度,有充足的知識背景則能提升面對問題的判斷力。

二、超出學生的知識負荷量,會讓學生感到無所適從而難以設計實驗方案,設計符合學生起點行為與學習經驗並有探究層面的具體任務實驗課程,有效幫助學生聚焦實驗的學習目標,也能培養實驗結果歸納的能力。

三、課外或與生活經驗結合的實驗活動較能引起學習興趣與動機,也能提高學生進行探究實驗的次數,但須考量教學進度與時間限度的安排與掌控。

四、學生個別進行實驗方案的設計,意見交流次數較為不足,讓學生共同討論設計或改良實驗方法能有助於提升解決問題效率,也能增加學生問題解決能力。

最後,本研究依此結果分別對於教學設計與未來研究方向提出若干建議。

This study explored the application of inquiry experimental teaching to enhance the growth of problem solving ability of advanced class students in mathematics and science. The researcher also the teacher took the eighth graders from the advanced mathematics and science class as the research subjects. Moreover, the researcher carried out three cycles of experimental teaching program by action study. Research methods were presented the experimental activity teaching by the process of scientific inquiry model to explore students’ performance and difficulties from five dimensions: being aware of problems, listing the possible cases, deciding strategies, applying actions, evaluating results. In addition, the researcher as the teacher explored the difficulties and reflections encountered through this teaching process. By this study, the researcher expected that she could better understand the promotion of students’ problem solving ability.

Research data collections and analysis were observations, recordings, interviews, worksheets, teaching videos, teaching logs; as well as through the cycle process of actions, observations, reflections, and revisions. Based on the findings, the results were the following:

1. Students lacked of observation and knowledge background that affected the feelings while facing the problems. Sufficient knowledge background could enhance students’ judgments while facing the problems.

2. Exceeding the student''s knowledge load made students hard to accept. It was difficult to design the experimental program for the researcher. To design the specific task experiment program, this met the students’ starting point behaviors and learning experiences with inquiry levels. This could help the students put emphasis on the learning goals and also foster the ability of summarizing the experimental results.

3. Extracurricular or experimental activities with life experiences could increase learning interests and motivations, and also could improve the number of exploring the inquiry experiment for the students. However, the teacher should consider the arrangements and control with the teaching progress and time limit.

4. The design of individual experimental program lacked of communication. Therefore, let the students discuss the design or improvement of experimental methods not only could help improve the efficiency of problem solving, but also could enhance the students’ ability of problem solving.